FAMILY CODE
Sec. 232.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "License" means a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other authorization that:
(A) is issued by a licensing authority;
(B) is subject before expiration to renewal, suspension, revocation, forfeiture, or termination by a licensing authority; and
(C) a person must obtain to:
(i) practice or engage in a particular business, occupation, or profession;
(ii) operate a motor vehicle on a public highway in this state; or
(iii) engage in any other regulated activity, including hunting, fishing, or other recreational activity for which a license or permit is required.
(2) "Licensing authority" means a department, commission, board, office, or other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that issues or renews a license or that otherwise has authority to suspend or refuse to renew a license.
(3) "Order suspending license" means an order issued by the Title IV-D agency or a court directing a licensing authority to suspend or refuse to renew a license.
(3-a) "Renewal" means any instance when a licensing authority:
(A) renews, extends, recertifies, or reissues a license; or
(B) periodically certifies a licensee to be in good standing with the licensing authority based on the required payment of fees or dues or the performance of some other mandated action or activity.
(4) "Subpoena" means a judicial or administrative subpoena issued in a parentage determination or child support proceeding under this title.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 82, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972 (S.B. 228), Sec. 50, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 859 (S.B. 1726), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.