FAMILY CODE
Sec. 232.013. VACATING OR STAYING ORDER SUSPENDING LICENSE. (a) The court or Title IV-D agency may render an order vacating or staying an order suspending an individual's license if:
(1) the individual has:
(A) paid all delinquent child support or has established a satisfactory payment record;
(B) complied with the requirements of a reissued subpoena; or
(C) complied with the terms of any court order providing for the possession of or access to a child; or
(2) the court or Title IV-D agency determines that good cause exists for vacating or staying the order.
(b) The clerk of the court or Title IV-D agency shall promptly deliver an order vacating or staying an order suspending license to the appropriate licensing authority. The clerk shall collect from an obligor a fee of $5 for each order mailed.
(c) On receipt of an order vacating or staying an order suspending license, the licensing authority shall promptly issue the affected license to the individual if the individual is otherwise qualified for the license.
(d) An order rendered under this section does not affect the right of the child support agency or obligee to any other remedy provided by law, including the right to seek relief under this chapter. An order rendered under this section does not affect the power of a licensing authority to grant, deny, suspend, revoke, terminate, or renew a license as otherwise provided by law.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 92, eff; Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 976, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 724, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.