FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.004. WITHHOLDING FOR ARREARAGES WHEN NO CURRENT SUPPORT IS DUE. If current support is no longer owed, the court or the Title IV-D agency shall order that income be withheld for arrearages, including accrued interest as provided in Chapter 157, in an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.