FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.009. MAXIMUM AMOUNT WITHHELD FROM EARNINGS. An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the obligor withhold from the obligor's disposable earnings the amount specified up to a maximum amount of 50 percent of the obligor's disposable earnings.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.