FAMILY CODE
Sec. 158.404. DELIVERY OF ORDER OF REDUCTION OR TERMINATION OF WITHHOLDING. If a court has rendered an order that reduces the amount of child support to be withheld or terminates withholding for child support, any person or governmental entity may deliver to the employer a certified copy of the order without the requirement that the clerk of the court deliver the order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Renumbered from Sec. 158.402 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 61, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.