FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.113. CHILD CUSTODY EVALUATION REPORT REQUIRED. (a) A child custody evaluator who conducts a child custody evaluation shall prepare a report containing the evaluator's findings, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by the court relating to the evaluation.
(b) The person conducting a child custody evaluation shall file with the court on a date set by the court notice that the report under this section is complete. On the earlier of the date the notice is filed or the date required under Section 107.114, the person shall provide a copy of the report to:
(1) each party's attorney;
(2) each party who is not represented by an attorney; and
(3) each attorney ad litem, guardian ad litem, and amicus attorney appointed in the suit.
(c) If the suit is settled before completion of the child custody evaluation report, the report under this section is not required.
(d) A report prepared under this section must include the information required by Section 107.108(h) for each child custody evaluator who conducted any portion of the evaluation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Redesignated and amended from Family Code, Section 107.054 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 1449), Sec. 1.15, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 257 (H.B. 1501), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.