FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.011. MANDATORY APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, in a suit filed by a governmental entity seeking termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the child immediately after the filing of the petition but before the full adversary hearing.
(b) The guardian ad litem appointed for a child under this section may be:
(1) a charitable organization composed of volunteer advocates or an individual volunteer advocate appointed under Subchapter C;
(2) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child; or
(3) an attorney appointed in the dual role.
(c) The court may not appoint a guardian ad litem in a suit filed by a governmental entity if an attorney is appointed in the dual role unless the court appoints another person to serve as guardian ad litem for the child and restricts the role of the attorney to acting as an attorney ad litem for the child.
(d) The court may appoint an attorney to serve as guardian ad litem for a child without appointing the attorney to serve in the dual role only if the attorney is specifically appointed to serve only in the role of guardian ad litem. An attorney appointed solely as a guardian ad litem:
(1) may take only those actions that may be taken by a nonattorney guardian ad litem; and
(2) may not:
(A) perform legal services in the case; or
(B) take any action that is restricted to a licensed attorney, including engaging in discovery other than as a witness, making opening and closing statements, or examining witnesses.
(e) The court may appoint the person appointed as guardian ad litem for the child under Section 51.11 to also serve as the guardian ad litem for the child under this section if the person is qualified under this chapter to serve as guardian ad litem.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 971 (S.B. 2049), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.