FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.108. GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO CONDUCT OF CHILD CUSTODY EVALUATION AND PREPARATION OF REPORT. (a) Unless otherwise directed by a court or prescribed by a provision of this title, a child custody evaluator's actions in conducting a child custody evaluation must be in conformance with the professional standard of care applicable to the evaluator's licensure and any administrative rules, ethical standards, or guidelines adopted by the licensing authority that licenses the evaluator.
(b) A court may impose requirements or adopt local rules applicable to a child custody evaluation or a child custody evaluator that do not conflict with this subchapter.
(c) A child custody evaluator shall follow evidence-based practice methods and make use of current best evidence in making assessments and recommendations.
(d) A child custody evaluator shall disclose to each attorney of record any communication regarding a substantive issue between the evaluator and an attorney of record representing a party in a contested suit. This subsection does not apply to a communication between a child custody evaluator and an attorney ad litem or amicus attorney.
(e) To the extent possible, a child custody evaluator shall verify each statement of fact pertinent to a child custody evaluation and shall note the sources of verification and information in the child custody evaluation report prepared under Section 107.113.
(f) A child custody evaluator shall state the basis for the evaluator's conclusions or recommendations, and the extent to which information obtained limits the reliability and validity of the opinion and the conclusions and recommendations of the evaluator, in the child custody evaluation report prepared under Section 107.113. A child custody evaluator who has evaluated only one side of a contested suit shall refrain from making a recommendation regarding conservatorship of a child or possession of or access to a child, but may state whether any information obtained regarding a child's placement with a party indicates concerns for:
(1) the safety of the child;
(2) the party's parenting skills or capability;
(3) the party's relationship with the child; or
(4) the mental health of the party.
(g) A child custody evaluation must be conducted in compliance with this subchapter, regardless of whether the child custody evaluation is conducted:
(1) by a single child custody evaluator or multiple evaluators working separately or together; or
(2) within a county served by the court with continuing jurisdiction or at a geographically distant location.
(h) A child custody evaluation report must include for each child custody evaluator who conducted any portion of the child custody evaluation:
(1) the name and license number of the child custody evaluator; and
(2) a statement that the child custody evaluator:
(A) has read and meets the requirements of Section 107.104; or
(B) was appointed under Section 107.106.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 832 (H.B. 772), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Redesignated and amended from Family Code, Section 107.0513 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 1449), Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2015.