FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.0132. POWERS AND DUTIES OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR ALLEGED FATHER. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (d), an attorney ad litem appointed under Section 107.013 to represent the interests of an alleged father is only required to:
(1) conduct an investigation regarding the petitioner's due diligence in locating the alleged father, including by verifying that the petitioner has obtained a certificate of the results of a search of the paternity registry under Chapter 160;
(2) interview any party or other person who has significant knowledge of the case who may have information relating to the identity or location of the alleged father; and
(3) conduct an independent investigation to identify or locate the alleged father, as applicable.
(b) If the attorney ad litem identifies and locates the alleged father, the attorney ad litem shall:
(1) provide to each party and the court the alleged father's name and address and any other locating information; and
(2) if appropriate, request the court's approval for the attorney ad litem to assist the alleged father in establishing paternity.
(c) If the alleged father is adjudicated to be a parent of the child and is determined by the court to be indigent, the court may appoint the attorney ad litem to continue to represent the father's interests as a parent under Section 107.013(a)(1) or (c).
(d) If the attorney ad litem is unable to identify or locate the alleged father, the attorney ad litem shall submit to the court a written summary of the attorney ad litem's efforts to identify or locate the alleged father with a statement that the attorney ad litem was unable to identify or locate the alleged father. On receipt of the summary required by this subsection, the court shall discharge the attorney from the appointment.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 647 (S.B. 1026), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 810 (S.B. 1759), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.