FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Child custody evaluation" means an evaluative process ordered by a court in a contested case through which information, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by the court may be:
(A) made regarding:
(i) conservatorship of a child, including the terms and conditions of conservatorship;
(ii) possession of or access to a child, including the terms and conditions of possession or access; or
(iii) any other issue affecting the best interest of a child; and
(B) made to the court, the parties to the suit, the parties' attorneys, and any other person appointed under this chapter by the court in the suit.
(2) "Child custody evaluator" means an individual who conducts a child custody evaluation under this subchapter. The term includes a private child custody evaluator.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Family and Protective Services.
(4) "Person" includes an agency or a domestic relations office.
(5) "Private child custody evaluator" means a person conducting a child custody evaluation who is not conducting the evaluation as an employee of or contractor with a domestic relations office.
(6) "Supervision" means directing, regularly reviewing, and meeting with a person with respect to the completion of work for which the supervisor is responsible for the outcome. The term does not require the constant physical presence of the person providing supervision and may include telephonic or other electronic communication.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 832 (H.B. 772), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Redesignated and amended from Family Code, Section 107.0501 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 1449), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2015.