FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.007. ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT AND TESTIMONY. (a) An attorney ad litem, an attorney serving in the dual role, or an amicus attorney may not:
(1) be compelled to produce attorney work product developed during the appointment as an attorney;
(2) be required to disclose the source of any information;
(3) submit a report into evidence; or
(4) testify in court except as authorized by Rule 3.08, Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to the duty of an attorney to report child abuse or neglect under Section 261.101.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.