FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.006. ACCESS TO CHILD AND INFORMATION RELATING TO CHILD. (a) In conjunction with an appointment under this chapter, other than an appointment of an attorney ad litem for an adult or a parent, the court shall issue an order authorizing the attorney ad litem, guardian ad litem for the child, or amicus attorney to have immediate access to the child and any information relating to the child.
(b) Without requiring a further order or release, the custodian of any relevant records relating to the child, including records regarding social services, law enforcement records, school records, records of a probate or court proceeding, and records of a trust or account for which the child is a beneficiary, shall provide access to a person authorized to access the records under Subsection (a).
(c) Without requiring a further order or release, the custodian of a medical, mental health, or drug or alcohol treatment record of a child that is privileged or confidential under other law shall release the record to a person authorized to access the record under Subsection (a), except that a child's drug or alcohol treatment record that is confidential under 42 U.S.C. Section 290dd-2 may only be released as provided under applicable federal regulations.
(d) The disclosure of a confidential record under this section does not affect the confidentiality of the record, and the person provided access to the record may not disclose the record further except as provided by court order or other law.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the requirements of Section 159.008, Occupations Code, apply.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 904, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 943, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1294, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172 (H.B. 307), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 206 (H.B. 2488), Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 904 (H.B. 1185), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.