FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Amicus attorney" means an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child.
(2) "Attorney ad litem" means an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.
(3) "Developmentally appropriate" means structured to account for a child's age, level of education, cultural background, and degree of language acquisition.
(4) "Dual role" means the role of an attorney who is appointed under Section 107.0125 to act as both guardian ad litem and attorney ad litem for a child in a suit filed by a governmental entity.
(5) "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed to represent the best interests of a child. The term includes:
(A) a volunteer advocate from a charitable organization described by Subchapter C who is appointed by the court as the child's guardian ad litem;
(B) a professional, other than an attorney, who holds a relevant professional license and whose training relates to the determination of a child's best interests;
(C) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child; or
(D) an attorney ad litem appointed to serve in the dual role.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1294, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.031, eff. April 2, 2015.