ESTATES CODE
Sec. 401.007. NO LIABILITY OF JUDGE. Absent proof of fraud or collusion on the part of a judge, no judge may be held civilly liable for the commission of misdeeds or the omission of any required act of any person, firm, or corporation designated as an independent executor under Section 401.002 or 401.003. Section 351.354 does not apply to the appointment of an independent executor under Section 401.002 or 401.003.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.53, eff. January 1, 2014.