ESTATES CODE
Sec. 360.051. CITATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS. (a) On the filing of the application, the clerk shall issue a citation that:
(1) states:
(A) the decedent's name; and
(B) the date the court will hear the application; and
(2) requires all persons interested in the estate to appear and show cause why the estate should not be partitioned and distributed.
(b) A citation under this section must be:
(1) personally served on each person residing in the state who is entitled to a share of the estate and whose address is known; and
(2) served by publication on any person entitled to a share of the estate:
(A) whose identity or address is not known;
(B) who is not a resident of this state; or
(C) who is a resident of this state but is absent from this state.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.