ESTATES CODE
Sec. 1155.151. COSTS IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDING GENERALLY. (a) In a guardianship proceeding, the court costs of the proceeding, including the costs described by Subsection (a-1), shall, except as provided by Subsection (c), be paid as follows, and the court shall issue the judgment accordingly:
* * *
(3) by the party to the proceeding who incurred the costs, unless that party filed, on the party's own behalf, an affidavit of inability to pay the costs under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that shows the party is unable to afford the costs, if:
(A) there is no guardianship estate or no management trust has been created for the ward's benefit; or
(B) the assets of the guardianship estate or management trust, as appropriate, are insufficient to pay the costs; or
(4) out of the county treasury if:
(A) there is no guardianship estate or management trust or the assets of the guardianship estate or management trust, as appropriate, are insufficient to pay the costs; and
(B) the party to the proceeding who incurred the costs filed, on the party's own behalf, an affidavit of inability to pay the costs under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that shows the party is unable to afford the costs.
(a-1) In a guardianship proceeding, the cost of any guardians ad litem, attorneys ad litem, court visitors, mental health professionals, and interpreters appointed under this title shall be set in an amount the court considers equitable and just.
(a-2) Notwithstanding any other law requiring the payment of court costs in a guardianship proceeding, the following are not required to pay court costs on the filing of or during a guardianship proceeding:
(1) an attorney ad litem;
(2) a guardian ad litem;
(3) a person or entity who files an affidavit of inability to pay the costs under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that shows the person or entity is unable to afford the costs;
(4) a nonprofit guardianship program;
(5) a governmental entity; and
(6) a government agency or nonprofit agency providing guardianship services.
(a-3) For purposes of Subsections (a) and (a-2), a person or entity who files an affidavit of inability to pay the costs under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, is unable to afford the costs if the affidavit shows that the person or entity:
(1) is currently receiving assistance or other benefits from a government program under which assistance or other benefits are provided to individuals on a means-tested basis;
(2) is eligible for and currently receiving free legal services in the guardianship proceeding through the following:
(A) a legal services provider funded partly by the Texas Access to Justice Foundation;
(B) a legal services provider funded partly by the Legal Services Corporation; or
(C) a nonprofit corporation formed under the laws of this state that provides legal services to low-income individuals whose household income is at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines as determined by the United States Department of Health and Human Services;
(3) applied and was eligible for free legal services through a person or entity listed in Subdivision (2) but was declined representation; or
(4) has a household income that is at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines as determined by the United States Department of Health and Human Services and has money or other available assets, excluding any homestead and exempt property under Chapter 42, Property Code, in an amount that does not exceed $2,000.
* * *