ESTATES CODE
Sec. 1023.003. TRANSFER OF GUARDIANSHIP TO ANOTHER COUNTY. (a) When a guardian or any other person desires to transfer the transaction of the business of the guardianship from one county to another, the person shall file a written application in the court in which the guardianship is pending stating the reason for the transfer.
(b) With notice as provided by Section 1023.004, the court in which a guardianship is pending, on the court's own motion, may transfer the transaction of the business of the guardianship to another county if the ward resides in the county to which the guardianship is to be transferred.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 6.015(a), eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (S.B. 39), Sec. 1(c), eff. September 1, 2017.