ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.003. SIGNING APPLICATION BY WITNESS; ASSISTING APPLICANT. (a) An early voting ballot application signed for the applicant by a witness other than the early voting clerk or a deputy must indicate the witness's relationship to the applicant or, if unrelated, indicate that fact.
(b) A person who acts as a witness for an applicant for an early voting ballot application commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011. A person who in the presence of the applicant otherwise assists an applicant in completing an early voting ballot application commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011(d) in the same manner as a witness.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply if the person is related to the applicant within the second degree by affinity or the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code, or is registered to vote at the same address as the applicant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.