ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.014. ACTION BY EARLY VOTING CLERK ON CERTAIN APPLICATIONS. If an applicant provides a date of birth, driver's license number, or social security number on the applicant's application for an early voting ballot to be voted by mail that is different from or in addition to the information maintained by the voter registrar in accordance with Title 2, the early voting clerk shall notify the voter registrar. The voter registrar shall update the voter's record with the information provided by the applicant.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 713 (H.B. 4034), Sec. 6, eff. June 12, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER B. CANCELING APPLICATION FOR BALLOT TO BE VOTED BY MAIL