ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.013. APPLICATION FORMS FURNISHED BY SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) The secretary of state shall maintain a supply of the official application forms for ballots to be voted by mail and shall furnish the forms in reasonable quantities without charge to individuals or organizations requesting them for distribution to voters.
(b) The secretary of state shall provide a printable application for a ballot by mail in a format that complies with Section 84.0121(a) to the early voting clerk for use under that section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1066 (S.B. 477), Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2023.