ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.011. OFFICIAL APPLICATION FORM. (a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter registration number and county election precinct of registration, with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information does not invalidate the application;
(3-a) a space for entering the information required under Section 84.002(a)(1-a); and
(4) on an application for a ballot to be voted by mail:
(A) a space for an applicant applying on the ground of absence from the county of residence to indicate the date on or after which the applicant can receive mail at the address outside the county;
(B) a space for indicating the fact that an applicant whose application is signed by a witness cannot make the applicant's mark and a space for indicating the relationship or lack of relationship of the witness to the applicant;
(C) a space for entering an applicant's telephone number, with:
(i) a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information does not invalidate the application; and
(ii) a statement prescribed by the secretary of state explaining the benefits of furnishing that information, including how that information assists the early voting clerk;
(D) a space or box for an applicant applying on the ground of age or disability to indicate that the address to which the ballot is to be mailed is the address of a facility or relative described by Section 84.002(a)(3), if applicable;
(E) a space or box for an applicant applying on the ground of confinement in jail or involuntary civil commitment to indicate that the address to which the ballot is to be mailed is the address of a relative described by Section 84.002(a)(4) or (7), if applicable;
(F) a space for an applicant applying on the ground of age or disability to indicate if the application is an application under Section 86.0015;
(G) spaces for entering the signature, printed name, and residence address of any person assisting the applicant;
(H) a statement informing the applicant of the condition prescribed by Section 81.005; and
(I) a statement informing the applicant of the requirement prescribed by Section 86.003(c).
(b) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot to be voted by mail must be at least eight inches by nine inches in size and be printed in at least six-point type.
(c) The secretary of state shall make the statement prescribed by Subsection (a)(4)(C)(ii) available on the secretary's Internet website.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.06; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (H.B. 1927), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 50, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 5.03, eff. December 2, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 315), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.