ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.007. SUBMITTING APPLICATION FOR BALLOT VOTED BY MAIL: GENERAL RULE. (a) Except as provided by Sections 84.008 and 84.009, an application for a ballot to be voted by mail must be submitted as provided by this section.
(b) An application must be submitted to the early voting clerk by:
(1) mail;
(2) common or contract carrier;
(3) subject to Subsection (b-1), telephonic facsimile machine, if a machine is available in the clerk's office; or
(4) subject to Subsection (b-1), electronic transmission of a scanned application containing an original signature.
(b-1) For an application for ballot by mail submitted by telephonic facsimile machine or electronic transmission to be effective, the application also must be submitted by mail and be received by the early voting clerk not later than the fourth business day after the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine or electronic transmission is received.
(c) Except as provided by Section 86.0015(b), an application may be submitted at any time in the year of the election for which a ballot is requested, but not later than the close of regular business in the early voting clerk's office or 12 noon, whichever is later, on the 11th day before election day unless that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, in which case the last day is the first preceding regular business day.
(d) An application is considered to be submitted at the time of its receipt by the clerk.
(e) The early voting clerk shall designate an e-mail address for receipt of an application under Subsection (b)(4). The secretary of state shall include the e-mail address designated by each early voting clerk on the secretary of state's website.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.05; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1164 (H.B. 2817), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (H.B. 1927), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 5), Sec. 5, eff. December 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 48, eff. September 1, 2021.