ELECTION CODE
Sec. 84.001. APPLICATION REQUIRED. (a) To be entitled to vote an early voting ballot by mail, a person who is eligible for early voting must make an application for an early voting ballot to be voted by mail as provided by this title.
(b) Subject to Section 1.011, an application must be submitted in writing and signed by the applicant using ink on paper. An electronic signature or photocopied signature is not permitted.
(c) An applicant is not required to use an official application form.
(d) An application must be submitted by mail to the early voting clerk for the election who serves the election precinct of the applicant's residence.
(d-1) A timely application that is addressed to the wrong early voting clerk shall be forwarded to the proper early voting clerk not later than the day after the date it is received by the wrong clerk.
(e) An applicant for a ballot to be voted by mail may apply for ballots for the main election and any resulting runoff election on the same application. If an application for the main election and any resulting runoff is not timely for the main election, it will be considered timely for any resulting runoff if received not later than the deadline, determined using the date of the runoff election, for submitting a regular application for a ballot to be voted by mail.
(f) A person who has not made an application as provided by this title is not entitled to receive an early voting ballot to be voted by mail.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 890, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 633, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (H.B. 1927), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 5), Sec. 3, eff. December 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 5.01, eff. December 2, 2021.