ELECTION CODE
Sec. 62.009. DISARRANGING BALLOTS FOR VOTERS' SELECTION. (a) As needed for voting, an election officer shall disarrange a supply of the ballots so that they are in random numerical order.
(b) The disarranged ballots shall be placed face down on a table in a manner preventing an election officer or other person from ascertaining the number of a ballot selected by a voter.
(c) The provisional ballots shall be placed separately from the regular ballots.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1078, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 22, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.