ELECTION CODE
Sec. 277.002. VALIDITY OF PETITION SIGNATURES. (a) For a petition signature to be valid, a petition must:
(1) contain in addition to the signature:
(A) the signer's printed name;
(B) the signer's:
(i) date of birth; or
(ii) voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration;
(C) the signer's residence address; and
(D) the date of signing; and
(2) comply with any other applicable requirements prescribed by law.
(b) The signature is the only information that is required to appear on the petition in the signer's own handwriting.
(c) The use of ditto marks or abbreviations does not invalidate a signature if the required information is reasonably ascertainable.
(d) The omission of the state from the signer's residence address does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more than one state. The omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.
(e) A petition signature is invalid if the signer signed the petition earlier than the 180th day before the date the petition is filed.
(f) The signer's residence address and the address listed on the signer's registration are not required to be the same if the signer is eligible to vote under Section 11.004 or 112.002.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 16(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 82, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 73, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1107 (H.B. 2309), Sec. 1.25(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 97, eff. September 1, 2021.