ELECTION CODE
Sec. 277.0024. COMPUTING NUMBER OF SIGNATURES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the minimum number of signatures required for a petition is determined by a computation applied to the number of registered voters of a particular territory, voters whose names appear on the list of registered voters with the notation "S", or a similar notation, shall be excluded from the computation.
(b) The signature of a voter whose name appears on the list of registered voters with the notation "S", or a similar notation, is considered valid if the voter:
(1) is otherwise eligible to vote in the territory; and
(2) provides a residence address located in the territory.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 98, eff. September 1, 2021.