ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.003. CONTENTS OF APPOINTMENT BY GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE. (a) In addition to the information required by Section 252.002, a campaign treasurer appointment by a general-purpose committee must include:
(1) the full name, and any acronym of the name that will be used in the name of the committee as provided by Subsection (d), of each corporation, labor organization, or other association or legal entity that directly establishes, administers, or controls the committee, if applicable, or the name of each person who determines to whom the committee makes contributions or the name of each person who determines for what purposes the committee makes expenditures;
(2) the full name and address of each general-purpose committee to whom the committee intends to make political contributions;
(3) the name of the committee and, if the name is an acronym, the words the acronym represents; and
(4) before the committee may use a political contribution from a corporation or a labor organization to make a direct campaign expenditure in connection with a campaign for an elective office, an affidavit stating that:
(A) the committee is not established or controlled by a candidate or an officeholder; and
(B) the committee will not use any political contribution from a corporation or a labor organization to make a political contribution to:
(i) a candidate for elective office;
(ii) an officeholder; or
(iii) a political committee that has not filed an affidavit under this subdivision or Section 252.0031(a)(2).
(a-1) Filing an affidavit under Subsection (a)(4) does not create any additional reporting requirements under Section 254.261.
(b) If any of the information required to be included in a general-purpose committee's appointment changes, excluding changes reported under Section 252.002(b), the committee shall file an amended appointment with the commission not later than the 30th day after the date the change occurs.
(c) The name of a general-purpose committee may not be the same as or deceptively similar to the name of any other general-purpose committee whose campaign treasurer appointment is filed with the commission. The commission shall determine whether the name of a general-purpose political committee is in violation of this prohibition and shall immediately notify the campaign treasurer of the offending political committee of that determination. The campaign treasurer of the political committee must file a name change with the commission not later than the 14th day after the date of notification. A campaign treasurer who fails to file a name change as provided by this subsection or a political committee that continues to use a prohibited name after its campaign treasurer has been notified by the commission commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
(d) The name of a general-purpose committee must include the name of each corporation, labor organization, or other association or legal entity other than an individual that directly establishes, administers, or controls the committee. The name of an entity that is required to be included in the name of the committee may be a commonly recognized acronym by which the entity is known.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.02, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.06, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 2586), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.