ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.015. ASSISTANT CAMPAIGN TREASURER. (a) Each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) or a statewide or district measure and each general-purpose committee may appoint an assistant campaign treasurer by written appointment filed with the commission.
(b) In the campaign treasurer's absence, the assistant campaign treasurer has the same authority as a campaign treasurer.
(c) Sections 252.011, 252.012, 252.013, and 252.014 apply to the appointment and removal of an assistant campaign treasurer.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.13, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.