ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.007. AUTHORITY WITH WHOM APPOINTMENT FILED: SPECIFIC-PURPOSE COMMITTEE FOR SUPPORTING OR OPPOSING MEASURE. A specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a measure must file its campaign treasurer appointment with:
(1) the commission, if the measure is to be submitted to voters of the entire state;
(2) the county clerk, if the measure is to be submitted to voters of a single county in an election ordered by a county authority;
(3) the secretary of the governing body of the political subdivision or, if the political subdivision has no secretary, with the governing body's presiding officer, if the measure is to be submitted at an election ordered by an authority of a political subdivision other than a county;
(4) the county clerk if:
(A) the measure concerns a political subdivision other than a county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not been formed; and
(C) no boundary of the political subdivision crosses a boundary of a county; or
(5) the commission if:
(A) the measure concerns a political subdivision other than a county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not been formed; and
(C) the political subdivision is situated in more than one county.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.08, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.