ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.005. AUTHORITY WITH WHOM APPOINTMENT FILED: CANDIDATE. An individual must file a campaign treasurer appointment for the individual's own candidacy with:
(1) the commission, if the appointment is made for candidacy for:
(A) a statewide office;
(B) a district office filled by voters of more than one county;
(C) a judicial district office filled by voters of only one county;
(D) state senator;
(E) state representative; or
(F) the State Board of Education;
(2) the county clerk, if the appointment is made for candidacy for a county office, a precinct office, or a district office other than one included in Subdivision (1);
(3) the clerk or secretary of the governing body of the political subdivision or, if the political subdivision has no clerk or secretary, with the governing body's presiding officer, if the appointment is made for candidacy for an office of a political subdivision other than a county;
(4) the county clerk if:
(A) the appointment is made for candidacy for an office of a political subdivision other than a county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not been formed; and
(C) no boundary of the political subdivision crosses a boundary of the county; or
(5) the commission if:
(A) the appointment is made for candidacy for an office of a political subdivision other than a county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not been formed; and
(C) the political subdivision is situated in more than one county.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.07, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 511, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.