ELECTION CODE
Sec. 213.001. GENERAL SUPERVISION OF RECOUNT. (a) The presiding officer of each local canvassing authority having jurisdiction of election precincts included in a recount shall manage and supervise the recount for the precincts in that authority's jurisdiction.
(b) In a recount of an election canvassed jointly with another election, the presiding officer of the authority designated by law as the canvassing authority for the election, rather than the presiding officer of the joint canvassing authority, shall manage and supervise the recount.
(c) The custodian of voted ballots in the election, or the custodian's designee, is entitled to be present at each phase of the recounting process.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.