ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.002. NOMINATING BY CONVENTION AUTHORIZED. A political party may make nominations for the general election for state and county officers by convention, as provided by this chapter, if the party is authorized by Section 172.002 to make nominations by primary election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.