ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.031. APPLICATION REQUIRED. (a) To be entitled to be considered for nomination by a convention held under this chapter, a person must make an application for nomination.
(b) An application must comply with the requirements prescribed by Section 141.031 for an application for a place on the ballot, with changes appropriate to indicate that the application is for nomination by a convention instead of for a place on the ballot.
(c) This section does not apply to a nomination for an unexpired term if the vacancy occurs after the 10th day before the date of the regular deadline for filing an application for convention nomination.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.