ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.0041. REGISTRATION OF PARTY REQUIRED. A political party that intends to make nominations under this chapter for the general election for state and county officers must register with the secretary of state, in the manner prescribed by the secretary, not later than January 2 of the election year.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.