ELECTION CODE
Sec. 174.092. TIME AND PLACE OF CONVENTION. (a) The biennial state convention shall be convened on a date selected by the state executive committee.
(b) Not later than the date the state chair delivers to the county chairs the certification of names for placement on the general primary election ballot, the state executive committee shall set the date, hour, and place for convening the state convention.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 184, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1002 (H.B. 2194), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1054 (H.B. 3102), Sec. 25, eff. June 14, 2013.