ELECTION CODE
Sec. 173.082. REVIEW OF STATEMENT; APPROVAL; NOTICE. (a) On receipt of a statement of estimated primary election expenses, the secretary of state shall review the statement to determine which items of estimated expense and the amounts of those items to approve.
(b) The secretary of state shall approve an item of estimated expense if the secretary determines that it is reasonably necessary for the proper holding of the primary election. If the secretary determines that the entire estimated amount of the item is not reasonably necessary, the secretary shall approve the item in the reduced amount that the secretary determines is appropriate.
(c) The secretary of state shall promptly notify the authority submitting the statement of each item of estimated expense not approved or approved in a reduced amount.
(d) An item or part of an item of estimated primary election expense that is not approved by the secretary of state may not be paid with primary funds.
(e) Expenses incurred in connection with an application for a place on the ballot for the office of precinct chair filed before the 30th day before the date of the regular filing deadline may not be paid with state funds.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(e), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 167, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.