ELECTION CODE
Sec. 173.001. STATE FUNDS FOR PRIMARY AUTHORIZED. (a) Subject to legislative appropriation, state funds may be spent as provided by this chapter to pay expenses incurred by a political party in connection with a primary election.
(b) Expenses incurred in connection with a convention of a political party or other party activity that is not necessary for the holding of a primary election may not be paid with state funds.
(c) The secretary of state may spend state funds appropriated for primary finance to pay salaries and other necessary expenses in connection with the administration of primary elections.
(d) If the amount of the funds appropriated for the financing of primary elections is insufficient to satisfy the requests for those funds made under this code, the secretary of state may distribute the amount of the appropriation on a pro rata basis. Each party chair or executive committee is entitled to a proportionate share of that amount according to that committee's percentage of the total amount requested.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 49, eff. September 1, 2017.