ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.089. ORDER OF PARTY OFFICES ON BALLOT. The party offices of county chair and precinct chair shall be listed on the primary election ballot after the public offices with the office of county chair listed first.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 142, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.