ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.054. EXTENDED FILING DEADLINE. (a) The deadline for filing an application for a place on the general primary election ballot is extended as provided by this section if a candidate who has made an application that complies with the applicable requirements:
(1) dies on or after the fifth day before the date of the regular filing deadline and on or before the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline;
(2) holds the office for which the application was made and withdraws or is declared ineligible on the date of the regular filing deadline or the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline; or
(3) withdraws or is declared ineligible during the period prescribed by Subdivision (2), and at the time of the withdrawal or declaration of ineligibility no other candidate has made an application that complies with the applicable requirements for the office sought by the withdrawn or ineligible candidate.
(b) An application for an office sought by a withdrawn, deceased, or ineligible candidate must be filed not later than 6 p.m. of the fifth day after the date of the regular filing deadline. An application filed by mail with the state chair is not timely if received later than 5 p.m. of the fifth day after the date of the regular filing deadline.
(c) An extension of the filing deadline under this section applies only to the primary election of the political party for which the withdrawn, deceased, or ineligible candidate applied for a place on the ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 131, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 589 (S.B. 904), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2013.