ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.028. STATE CHAIR'S CERTIFICATION OF NAMES FOR PLACEMENT ON GENERAL PRIMARY BALLOT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the state chair shall certify to the secretary of state for placement on the general primary election ballot the name of each candidate who files with the chair an application that complies with Section 172.021(b). The secretary of state shall post on the secretary's Internet website that is viewable by the public:
(1) the certified list; and
(2) for each certified candidate, the public mailing address and, if provided by the candidate, the electronic mail address at which the candidate receives correspondence relating to the candidate's campaign.
(b) Not later than the ninth day after the date of the regular filing deadline, the state chair shall notify the county chair in each county in which the candidate's name is to appear on the ballot that the certification has been posted by the secretary of state.
(c) A candidate's name may not be certified:
(1) if, before delivering the certification, the state chair learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 172.057; or
(2) for an office for which the candidate's application is invalid under Section 141.033.
(d) A copy of each certification shall be made available on request, without charge, to each newspaper published in this state and to each licensed radio and television station in this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1. eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 129, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1055 (H.B. 3103), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 1073), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.