ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.086. PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party) and understand that I am ineligible to vote or participate in another political party's primary election or convention during this voting year."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.