ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.052. WITHDRAWAL FROM GENERAL PRIMARY. (a) A candidate for nomination may not withdraw from the general primary election after the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline for the general primary election.
(b) A withdrawal request for the general primary must be filed with the authority with whom the withdrawing candidate's application for a place on the ballot is required to be filed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2015.