ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.058. DECEASED OR INELIGIBLE CANDIDATE'S NAME TO APPEAR ON GENERAL PRIMARY BALLOT. (a) If a candidate who has made an application for a place on the general primary election ballot that complies with the applicable requirements dies or is declared ineligible after the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline, the candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot and the votes cast for the candidate shall be counted and entered on the official election returns in the same manner as for the other candidates.
(b) If the deceased or ineligible candidate receives the vote required for nomination, the appropriate executive committee may select the nominee and certify the nominee's name for placement on the general election ballot as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 145, for filling a vacancy in a nomination.
(c) In a race in which a runoff is required, if the deceased or ineligible candidate received the vote that would entitle the candidate to a place on the runoff primary ballot or tied for that number of votes, the candidates in the runoff shall be determined in the regular manner but without regard to the votes received by the deceased or ineligible candidate.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 24(a), (b), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 134, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 589 (S.B. 904), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2013.