ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.023. REGULAR FILING PERIOD. (a) An application for a place on the general primary election ballot must be filed not later than 6 p.m. on the second Monday in December of an odd-numbered year unless the filing deadline is extended under Subchapter C.
(b) An application, other than an application for the office of precinct chair, may not be filed earlier than the 30th day before the date of the regular filing deadline. An application for the office of precinct chair may not be filed earlier than the 90th day before the date of the regular filing deadline.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 127, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2011.