ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.117. CERTIFICATION OF NOMINEES WHO FILED AN APPLICATION FOR A PLACE ON THE BALLOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR COUNTY AND PRECINCT OFFICES FOR PLACEMENT ON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT. (a) The county chair shall certify by posting on the secretary of state's website a notation next to the name and address of each primary candidate who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general election ballot. The chair shall digitally execute an affidavit certifying that the returns posted on the secretary of state's website are the correct and complete returns. The secretary of state shall adopt by rule a process to allow the chair to submit the affidavit digitally.
(a-1) The secretary of state shall develop appropriate notations to describe the status of each candidate. The notations shall include:
(1) "filed";
(2) "accepted";
(3) "rejected";
(4) "withdrew";
(5) "lost primary";
(6) "in runoff";
(7) "lost runoff";
(8) "deceased";
(9) "declared ineligible"; or
(10) "nominee for general election."
(a-2) The county chair shall update the notations after each general primary and runoff primary election, unless the secretary of state's Internet website automatically updates the notations based on election returns. After any withdrawal or death of a candidate, and subsequent replacement of the candidate on the ballot, the chair shall notify the state chair, who shall update the notation on the website. All notations must be completed and accurate on the date prescribed by the secretary of state by rule to ensure that an authority printing general election ballots may rely on the information.
(a-3) After the notations have been placed on the website and the affidavit has been filed as required by Subsection (a), the authority preparing the official general election ballot shall use the list of candidates named on the secretary of state's website as the nominees for general election in preparing the general election ballot.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 1073), Sec. 15(3), eff. September 1, 2015.
(c) A candidate's name may not be certified if, before delivering the certification, the county chair learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 148, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 1073), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 1073), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (S.B. 1073), Sec. 15(3), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1131 (H.B. 2640), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2019.