ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.029. SUBMISSION AND COMPILATION OF INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CANDIDATES. (a) For each general primary election, the state chair and each county chair shall electronically submit the following information:
(1) the name of each candidate who files an application for a place on the ballot with the chair, including an application for the office of a political party;
(2) the name of each candidate whose application meets the requirements of Section 172.021 and is accepted by the chair, as the name is to appear on the ballot;
(3) the candidate's address as shown on the application;
(4) the date on which the candidate filed the application; and
(5) any additional information required by the secretary of state.
(b) The secretary of state shall continuously maintain an online database of information submitted under this section. The database must be accessible by the county and precinct chairs of the party that submitted the information. Any changes in the party's county or precinct chairs shall be reported to the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall adopt rules to implement this section, including rules regarding the public availability of information submitted under this section.
(c) The secretary of state may by rule prescribe a deadline by which the state chair must deliver the chair's submission regarding a candidate to the secretary of state, and each county chair shall deliver a copy of the chair's submission regarding a candidate to the county clerk, the state chair, and the secretary of state when the chair accepts the application. The secretary of state may by rule prescribe a deadline for the delivery of a submission under this subsection.
(d) The secretary of state shall be notified if a candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible, or if the candidate's application is determined not to comply with the applicable requirements. The secretary of state shall adopt rules implementing this subsection.
(e) The secretary of state shall:
(1) archive and keep available for inspection a list of all candidates for whom information has been submitted under this section; and
(2) prescribe rules for submitting the list electronically and methodology for distribution to each county clerk and state chair.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 130, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 360 (H.B. 1265), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 570 (H.B. 3270), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1055 (H.B. 3103), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.
SUBCHAPTER C. WITHDRAWAL, DEATH, AND INELIGIBILITY OF CANDIDATE