ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.0222. REVIEW OF APPLICATION; NOTICE TO CANDIDATE. (a) If the application of this section conflicts with the application of Section 141.032, this section prevails.
(b) On the filing of an application for a place on the general primary election ballot, the authority with whom the application is filed shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the general primary election ballot.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d) or (e), the review shall be completed not later than the fifth business day after the date the application is received by the authority.
(d) If an application is submitted fewer than five business days before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first Friday after the regular filing deadline.
(e) If an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application, and the review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the date the application is received by the authority. However, the petition is not considered part of the application for purposes of determining compliance with the requirements applicable to each document, and a deficiency in the requirements for one document may not be remedied by the contents of the other document. Unless the petition is challenged, the authority is only required to review the petition for facial compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure.
(f) A determination under this section that an application complies with the applicable requirements does not preclude a subsequent determination that the application does not comply, subject to Section 172.0223.
(g) If an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.
(h) This section does not apply to a determination of a candidate's eligibility.
(i) After the filing deadline:
(1) a candidate may not amend an application filed under Section 172.021; and
(2) the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to an application filed under Section 172.021.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1131 (H.B. 2640), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.