ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.022. AUTHORITY WITH WHOM APPLICATION FILED. (a) An application for a place on the general primary election ballot must be filed with:
(1) the state chair, for an office filled by voters of more than one county; or
(2) the county chair or the secretary, if any, of the county executive committee, for an office filled by voters of a single county.
(b) Not later than the day before the last day of the filing period, the county chair shall post on the political party's Internet website or in the location where a candidate files for a place on the ballot notice of the address at which the county chair or secretary will be available to receive applications on the last day of the filing period. If both the county chair and the secretary will be available, the notice must contain the address at which each will be available. Section 1.006 does not apply to this subsection.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 126, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1055 (H.B. 3103), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.