ELECTION CODE
Sec. 172.055. PUBLIC NOTICE OF EXTENDED FILING. (a) If the deadline for filing applications is extended, notice of the extended filing shall be given as provided by this section.
(b) The authority with whom the withdrawn, deceased, or ineligible candidate's application was filed shall prepare a notice identifying the candidate and the office for which the filing deadline is extended and stating the extended deadline.
(c) Not later than 24 hours after the candidate withdraws or is declared ineligible or after the authority preparing the notice learns of the candidate's death, as applicable, the authority shall:
(1) deliver a copy of the notice to:
(A) at least one daily newspaper published in the county or, if none, at least one weekly newspaper published there, if any, for a notice prepared by the county chair;
(B) at least three daily newspapers that regularly maintain a news representative at the State Capitol, for a notice applicable to a statewide office; or
(C) at least one daily newspaper published in each county wholly or partly situated in the district or, if none, at least one weekly newspaper published there, if any, for a notice prepared by the state chair for a district office;
(2) post the notice on the authority's Internet website, if one is maintained; and
(3) send a copy of the notice to:
(A) the secretary of state, to be posted on the secretary of state's Internet website, for a candidate for an office filled by voters of more than one county; or
(B) the county clerk, to be posted on the county's Internet website, for an office filled by voters of a single county.
(d) A county or state chair's failure to perform a duty prescribed by this section is cause for the officer's removal by the executive committee over which the chair presides.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 132, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1131 (H.B. 2640), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2019.