ELECTION CODE
Sec. 146.025. FILING PERIOD. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this code, a declaration of write-in candidacy:
(1) must be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 78th day before general election day; and
(2) may not be filed earlier than the 30th day before the date described by Subdivision (1).
(b) If a candidate whose name is to appear on the general election ballot dies or is declared ineligible after the third day before the date of the filing deadline prescribed by Subsection (a), a declaration of write-in candidacy for the office sought by the deceased or ineligible candidate may be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 75th day before election day.
(c) A declaration of write-in candidacy filed by mail is considered to be filed at the time of its receipt by the appropriate authority.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2339), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2015.