ELECTION CODE
Sec. 146.001. WRITE-IN VOTES PERMITTED. Except as otherwise provided by law, if the name of the person for whom a voter desires to vote does not appear on the ballot, the voter may write in the name of that person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.