ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.002. APPLICABILITY OF CODE. (a) This code applies to all general, special, and primary elections held in this state.
(b) This code supersedes a conflicting statute outside this code unless this code or the outside statute expressly provides otherwise.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.