ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.014. ELECTION EXPENSES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a general or special election shall be paid by the political subdivision served by the authority ordering the election.
(b) Each county in the territory covered by an election ordered by the governor shall pay the expenses incurred in that particular county in the conduct of the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.