ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.003. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. (a) The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.
(a-1) Election officials and other public officials shall strictly construe the provisions of this code to effect the intent of the legislature under Section 1.0015.
(b) When a provision of this code provides that it supersedes another specifically referenced provision of this code to the extent of any conflict, no conflict is created by the failure of the superseding provision, or of related provisions, to repeat the substance of the referenced provision; rather, a conflict exists only if the substance of the superseding and any related provisions is irreconcilable with the substance of the referenced provision. If the substance of the superseding provision, together with any related provisions, and the substance of the referenced provision can each be applied to the same subject or set of circumstances, both provisions shall be given effect.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 1.05, eff. December 2, 2021.