EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 88.501. PURPOSE. (a) The Texas Engineering Experiment Station serves as a state-supported engineering research and development agency.
(b) It is the purpose of the agency to foster innovations in research, education, and technology that support and aid the business and industrial communities and enhance the economic development of the state and nation.
(c) In order to carry out its purposes, the agency may enter into contracts and agreements with other entities.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.