EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 88.1085. USE OF LAND IN WILLIAM GOODRICH JONES STATE FOREST. (a) For the purpose of this section, the "Jones State Forest" means the real property owned by the state for the use and benefit of The Texas A&M University System to demonstrate reforestation work and forest management work under the Texas A&M Forest Service, consisting of approximately 1,722 acres in Montgomery County, and formally dedicated and named the William Goodrich Jones State Forest.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the entire territory of the Jones State Forest must remain natural, scenic, undeveloped, and open in a manner that maintains the tree canopy cover of the forest. No statute, rule, policy, or ordinance may be enforced with respect to the territory of the Jones State Forest, other than a statute, rule, policy, or ordinance that protects and conserves the natural resources, air quality, or water quality of the Jones State Forest.
(c) This section does not preclude the Texas Department of Transportation, for the current operation or future expansion of Farm-to-Market Road 1488, from:
(1) using an easement that is owned by the state for the benefit of the department for a highway purpose; or
(2) acquiring an additional interest in real property.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 581 (S.B. 345), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.