EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 88.203. SUBSTATIONS. (a) The board may:
(1) establish experiment substations at places in this state it deems proper;
(2) abandon or discontinue any substation which may become undesirable for experiment purposes, and if deemed necessary establish others in their stead at places it deems advisable; and
(3) sell any land or other state property used in the operation of an experiment station when abandoned and apply the proceeds of the sale to the purchase of other land and property for the establishment of experiment stations.
(b) The board shall exercise a general supervision and direction over substations established under this subchapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3216, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.