EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 88.001. AGENCIES AND SERVICES. The agencies and services of the Texas A&M University System are:
(1) the Texas A&M Forest Service (see Subchapter B of this chapter);
(2) Texas A&M AgriLife Research (see Subchapter C of this chapter);
(3) the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, established by action of the board of directors;
(4) the Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station, established by action of the board of directors;
(5) the Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, established by action of the board of directors;
(6) the Texas Division of Emergency Management (see Subchapter C, Chapter 418, Government Code); and
(7) other agencies and services that may be established by law or by action of the board of directors.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3209, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 602 (S.B. 799), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 852 (H.B. 2794), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.