EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 88.204. SALE OF STATIONS. If property used in the operation of a station is sold, the title to the property shall not pass from this state until a deed of conveyance is made to the purchaser, duly signed by the governor and attested by the secretary of state under the state seal. All funds received from the sale of station lands or property shall be deposited in the state treasury and shall be paid out in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3216, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 300, Sec. 29, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.