This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 85.30. DONATIONS AND TRUSTS. (a) Donations of property may be made and accepted by the board for the purpose of establishing or assisting in the establishment of a professorship, chair, or scholarship in the university system or any of its component institutions or for creating in the university system or any of its component institutions any trust for any lawful, educational, or charitable purpose, either temporarily or permanently, and the donations or trusts thereby created will be governed by the rules prescribed by this section.
(b) The legal title to the property shall be vested in the board acting as an entity, or the State of Texas, to be held in trust for the purpose under any directions, limitations, and provisions that may be declared in the donation or trust agreement, not inconsistent with the objectives and proper management of the system or its component institutions.
(c) The donor may declare and direct the manner in which the title to the property shall thereafter be transmitted from the trustee in continued succession, to be held for and appropriated to the declared purposes.
(d) The donor may declare and direct the person or class of persons who shall receive the benefit of the donation and the manner of their selection.
(e) The declarations, directions, and limitations shall not be inconsistent with the objects and proper management of the system or its institutions.
(f) The title to the property donated shall be received, and the trust conferred in the donation shall be assumed, subject to laws that may be passed and carried into effect from time to time which may be necessary to prevent the loss of or damage to the property donated or an abuse or neglect of the trust so as to defeat, materially change, or prevent the objects of the donation.
(g) Copies of the donation shall be filed with the board.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2053, ch. 377, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 1983.