This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 85.32. EMINENT DOMAIN. (a) The board may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire any real property that the board considers necessary and proper to carry out its powers and duties.
(b) The board shall exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner prescribed by Chapter 21, Property Code, except that the board is not required to deposit a bond or the amount equal to the award of damages by the special commissioners under Sections 21.021(a)(2) and (3), Property Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 774, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. LEASE OF LANDS FOR OIL, GAS, AND OTHER MINERAL DEVELOPMENT