EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.006. BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR SCHOOL DISTRICT MANAGED BY CONSERVATOR OR MANAGEMENT TEAM. (a) This section applies:
(1) regardless of whether a school district has satisfied the accreditation criteria; and
(2) to a conservator or management team appointed under any provision of this title, regardless of the scope or any changes to the scope of the conservator's or team's oversight.
(b) If for two consecutive school years, including the current school year, a school district has had a conservator or management team assigned to the district or a district campus for any reason under this title, the commissioner may appoint a board of managers to exercise the powers and duties of the board of trustees of the district.
(c) The majority of a board of managers appointed under this section must be residents of the school district.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.12, eff. September 1, 2021.