EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.001. GROUNDS FOR COMMISSIONER ACTION. The commissioner shall take any of the actions authorized by this subchapter to the extent the commissioner determines necessary if:
(1) a school district does not satisfy:
(A) the accreditation criteria under Section 39.052;
(B) the academic performance standards under Section 39.053 or 39.054; or
(C) any financial accountability standard as determined by commissioner rule; or
(2) the commissioner considers the action to be appropriate on the basis of a special investigation under Section 39.003.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 4.08, eff. September 1, 2021.