EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.902. ACQUISITION OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. In addition to other interventions and sanctions authorized under this chapter, the commissioner may order a school district or campus to acquire professional services at the expense of the district or campus to address the applicable financial, assessment, data quality, program, performance, or governance deficiency. The commissioner's order may require the district or campus to:
(1) select or be assigned an external auditor, data quality expert, professional authorized to monitor district assessment instrument administration, or curriculum or program expert; or
(2) provide for or participate in the appropriate training of district staff or board of trustees members in the case of a district, or campus staff, in the case of a campus.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.