EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.102. IMPLEMENTATION OF UPDATED TARGETED IMPROVEMENT PLAN. (a) A campus subject to Section 39A.101 shall implement the updated targeted improvement plan as approved by the commissioner.
(b) Subject to Subsection (b-1), the commissioner may appoint a monitor, conservator, management team, or board of managers to the school district to ensure and oversee district-level support to low-performing campuses and the implementation of the updated targeted improvement plan.
(b-1) The commissioner shall appoint a conservator to a school district under Subsection (b) unless and until:
(1) each campus in the district for which a campus turnaround plan has been ordered under Section 39A.101 receives an acceptable performance rating for the school year; or
(2) the commissioner determines a conservator is not necessary.
(c) In making appointments under Subsection (b), the commissioner shall consider individuals who have demonstrated success in managing campuses with student populations similar to the campus at which the individual appointed will serve.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2021.