EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.003. POWERS AND DUTIES OF CONSERVATOR OR MANAGEMENT TEAM. (a) The commissioner shall clearly define the powers and duties of a conservator or management team appointed to oversee the operations of a school district.
(b) At least every 90 days, the commissioner shall review the need for the conservator or management team and shall remove the conservator or management team unless the commissioner determines that continued appointment is necessary for effective governance of the school district or delivery of instructional services.
(c) A conservator or management team, if directed by the commissioner, shall prepare a plan for the implementation of the appointment of a board of managers under Section 39A.004 or the revocation of accreditation under Section 39A.005. The conservator or management team:
(1) may direct an action to be taken by the principal of a campus, the superintendent of the school district, or the board of trustees of the district;
(2) may approve or disapprove any action of the principal of a campus, the superintendent of the district, or the board of trustees of the district;
(3) may not take any action concerning a district election, including ordering or canceling an election or altering the date of or the polling places for an election;
(4) may not change the number of or method of selecting the board of trustees;
(5) may not set a tax rate for the district; and
(6) may not adopt a budget for the district that provides for spending a different amount, exclusive of required debt service, from that previously adopted by the board of trustees.
(d) A conservator or management team may exercise the powers and duties defined by the commissioner under Subsection (a) or described by Subsection (c) regardless of whether the conservator or management team was appointed to oversee the operations of a school district in its entirety or the operations of a certain campus within the district.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.10, eff. September 1, 2021.