EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39A.004. APPOINTMENT OF BOARD OF MANAGERS. The commissioner may appoint a board of managers to exercise the powers and duties of a school district's board of trustees if the district is subject to commissioner action under:
(1) Section 39A.001(1) and:
(A) has a current accreditation status of accredited-warned or accredited-probation;
(B) fails to satisfy any standard under Section 39.054(e); or
(C) fails to satisfy financial accountability standards as determined by commissioner rule; or
(2) Section 39A.001(2).
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.001, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.11, eff. September 1, 2021.