EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 13.155. STATUS; GOVERNANCE. (a) The consolidated district is an independent school district.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or by a local consolidation agreement under Section 13.158, the board of trustees of the school district having the greatest membership on the last day of the school year preceding the consolidation serves as the board of trustees of the consolidated district until the next regular election of trustees, at which time the consolidated district shall elect a board of trustees.
(c) Except as provided by a local consolidation agreement under Section 13.158, if the membership on the last day of the school year preceding the consolidation in the district with the largest membership is more than five times that of the other district or districts consolidating with it, the trustees of the district with the largest membership continue to serve for the terms for which they have been elected and only the vacancies, as they occur, are filled from the consolidated district.
(d) The powers, duties, and terms of office of the trustees are governed by Chapter 11.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.