EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1166. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. (a) The commissioner shall adopt a rule defining "related party" for purposes of this subchapter. The definition of "related party" must include:
(1) a party with a current or former board member, administrator, or officer who is:
(A) a board member, administrator, or officer of an open-enrollment charter school; or
(B) related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to a board member, administrator, or officer of an open-enrollment charter school;
(2) a charter holder's related organizations, joint ventures, and jointly governed organizations;
(3) an open-enrollment charter school's board members, administrators, or officers or a person related to a board member, administrator, or officer within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; and
(4) any other disqualified person, as that term is defined by 26 U.S.C. Section 4958(f).
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a person is a former board member, administrator, or officer if the person served in that capacity within one year of the date on which a financial transaction between the charter holder and a related party occurred.
(c) In a charter holder's annual audit filed under Section 44.008, the charter holder must include a list of all transactions with a related party.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 631 (S.B. 1454), Sec. 6, eff. June 10, 2019.