EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1012. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Charter holder" means the entity to which a charter is granted under this subchapter.
(2) "Governing body of a charter holder" means the board of directors, board of trustees, or other governing body of a charter holder.
(3) "Governing body of an open-enrollment charter school" means the board of directors, board of trustees, or other governing body of an open-enrollment charter school. The term includes the governing body of a charter holder if that body acts as the governing body of the open-enrollment charter school.
(4) "Management company" means a person, other than a charter holder, who provides management services for an open-enrollment charter school.
(5) "Management services" means services related to the management or operation of an open-enrollment charter school, including:
(A) planning, operating, supervising, and evaluating the school's educational programs, services, and facilities;
(B) making recommendations to the governing body of the school relating to the selection of school personnel;
(C) managing the school's day-to-day operations as its administrative manager;
(D) preparing and submitting to the governing body of the school a proposed budget;
(E) recommending policies to be adopted by the governing body of the school, developing appropriate procedures to implement policies adopted by the governing body of the school, and overseeing the implementation of adopted policies; and
(F) providing leadership for the attainment of student performance at the school based on the indicators adopted under Sections 39.053 and 39.301 or by the governing body of the school.
(6) "Officer of an open-enrollment charter school" means:
(A) the principal, director, or other chief operating officer of an open-enrollment charter school;
(B) an assistant principal or assistant director of an open-enrollment charter school; or
(C) a person charged with managing the finances of an open-enrollment charter school.
(7) "Payable obligation" means a contractually obligated expenditure that was reasonably incurred for the benefit of students enrolled at an open-enrollment charter school before the open-enrollment charter school ceased operations, including a debt described by Section 12.128(e). The term does not include any amount owed to a former charter holder or officer or director of the school.
(8) "Remaining funds" means funds that are held by a former charter holder after satisfaction of all payable obligations and that were received:
(A) under Section 12.106; or
(B) from the disposition of property.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 15, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 631 (S.B. 1454), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.