EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.014. APPOINTMENT OF CHARTER COMMISSION. The board of trustees of a school district shall appoint a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter if:
(1) the board receives a petition requesting the appointment of a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the district; or
(2) at least two-thirds of the total membership of the board adopt a resolution ordering that a charter commission be appointed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.