EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1054. APPLICABILITY OF LAWS RELATING TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (a) A member of the governing body of a charter holder, a member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school, or an officer of an open-enrollment charter school is considered to be a local public official for purposes of Chapter 171, Local Government Code. For purposes of that chapter:
(1) a member of the governing body of a charter holder or a member of the governing body or officer of an open-enrollment charter school is considered to have a substantial interest in a business entity if a person related to the member or officer in the third degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, has a substantial interest in the business entity under Section 171.002, Local Government Code;
(2) notwithstanding any provision of Section 12.1054(1), an employee of an open-enrollment charter school rated acceptable or higher under Section 39.054 for at least two of the preceding three school years may serve as a member of the governing body of the charter holder of the governing body of the school if the employees do not constitute a quorum of the governing body or any committee of the governing body; however, all members shall comply with the requirements of Sections 171.003-171.007, Local Government Code.
(b) To the extent consistent with this section, a requirement in a law listed in this section that applies to a school district or the board of trustees of a school district applies to an open-enrollment charter school, the governing body of a charter holder, or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 17, eff. June 19, 2009.