EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1053. APPLICABILITY OF LAWS RELATING TO PUBLIC PURCHASING AND CONTRACTING. (a) This section applies to an open-enrollment charter school unless the school's charter otherwise describes procedures for purchasing and contracting and the procedures are approved by the commissioner.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be:
(1) a governmental entity for purposes of:
(A) Subchapter D, Chapter 2252, Government Code; and
(B) Subchapter B, Chapter 271, Local Government Code;
(2) a political subdivision for purposes of Subchapter A, Chapter 2254, Government Code; and
(3) a local government for purposes of Sections 2256.009-2256.016, Government Code.
(c) To the extent consistent with this section, a requirement in a law listed in this section that applies to a school district or the board of trustees of a school district applies to an open-enrollment charter school, the governing body of a charter holder, or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2013.