EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1071. EFFECT OF ACCEPTING STATE FUNDING. (a) A charter holder who accepts state funds under Section 12.106 after the effective date of a provision of this subchapter agrees to be subject to that provision, regardless of the date on which the charter holder's charter was granted.
(b) A charter holder who accepts state funds under Section 12.106 after September 1, 2001, agrees to accept all liability under this subchapter for any funds accepted under that section before September 1, 2001. This subsection does not create liability for charter holder conduct occurring before September 1, 2001.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.