EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.253. PURPOSE. The purpose of the adult high school charter school program, as established under former Section 29.259 and provided by this subchapter, is to meet industry needs for a sufficiently trained workforce within the state and strengthen the economic and educational prosperity of the state.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 29.259(b) by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 195 (S.B. 1615), Sec. 4, eff. May 31, 2021.