EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.111. CONTENT. (a) Each charter granted under this subchapter must:
(1) describe the educational program to be offered, which must include the required curriculum as provided by Section 28.002;
(2) provide that continuation of the charter is contingent on the status of the charter as determined under Section 12.1141 or 12.115 or under Chapter 39A;
(3) specify the academic, operational, and financial performance expectations by which a school operating under the charter will be evaluated, which must include applicable elements of the performance frameworks adopted under Section 12.1181;
(4) specify:
(A) any basis, in addition to a basis specified by this subchapter or Chapter 39A, on which the charter may be revoked, renewal of the charter may be denied, or the charter may be allowed to expire; and
(B) the standards for evaluation of a school operating under the charter for purposes of charter renewal, denial of renewal, expiration, revocation, or other intervention in accordance with Section 12.1141 or 12.115 or Chapter 39A, as applicable;
(5) prohibit discrimination in admission policy on the basis of sex, national origin, ethnicity, religion, disability, academic, artistic, or athletic ability, or the district the child would otherwise attend in accordance with this code, although the charter may:
(A) provide for the exclusion of a student who has a documented history of a criminal offense, a juvenile court adjudication, or discipline problems under Subchapter A, Chapter 37; and
(B) provide for an admission policy that requires a student to demonstrate artistic ability if the school specializes in performing arts;
(6) specify the grade levels to be offered;
(7) describe the governing structure of the program, including:
(A) the officer positions designated;
(B) the manner in which officers are selected and removed from office;
(C) the manner in which members of the governing body of the school are selected and removed from office;
(D) the manner in which vacancies on that governing body are filled;
(E) the term for which members of that governing body serve; and
(F) whether the terms are to be staggered;
(8) specify the powers or duties of the governing body of the school that the governing body may delegate to an officer;
(9) specify the manner in which the school will distribute to parents information related to the qualifications of each professional employee of the program, including any professional or educational degree held by each employee, a statement of any certification under Subchapter B, Chapter 21, held by each employee, and any relevant experience of each employee;
(10) describe the process by which the person providing the program will adopt an annual budget;
(11) describe the manner in which an annual audit of the financial and programmatic operations of the program is to be conducted, including the manner in which the person providing the program will provide information necessary for the school district in which the program is located to participate, as required by this code or by commissioner rule, in the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS);
(12) describe the facilities to be used;
(13) describe the geographical area served by the program;
(14) specify any type of enrollment criteria to be used;
(15) provide information, as determined by the commissioner, relating to any management company that will provide management services to a school operating under the charter; and
(16) specify that the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school accepts and may not delegate ultimate responsibility for the school, including the school's academic performance and financial and operational viability, and is responsible for overseeing any management company providing management services for the school and for holding the management company accountable for the school's performance.
(b) A charter holder of an open-enrollment charter school shall consider including in the school's charter a requirement that the school develop and administer personal graduation plans under Sections 28.0212 and 28.02121.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 4, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1032 (H.B. 1111), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 211 (H.B. 5), Sec. 4(a), eff. June 10, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.003(11), eff. September 1, 2017.