EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.102. AUTHORITY UNDER CHARTER. An open-enrollment charter school:
(1) shall provide instruction to students at one or more elementary or secondary grade levels as provided by the charter;
(2) is governed under the governing structure described by the charter;
(3) retains authority to operate under the charter to the extent authorized under Sections 12.1141 and 12.115 and Chapter 39A; and
(4) does not have authority to impose taxes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.003(9), eff. September 1, 2017.