EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.127. LIABILITY OF MANAGEMENT COMPANY. (a) A management company that provides management services to an open-enrollment charter school is liable for damages incurred by the state as a result of the failure of the company to comply with its contractual or other legal obligation to provide services to the school.
(b) On request of the commissioner, the attorney general may bring suit on behalf of the state against a management company liable under Subsection (a) for:
(1) damages, including any state funding received by the company and any consequential damages suffered by the state;
(2) injunctive relief; or
(3) any other equitable remedy determined to be appropriate by the court.
(c) This section is cumulative of all other remedies and does not affect:
(1) the liability of a management company to the charter holder; or
(2) the liability of a charter holder, a member of the governing body of a charter holder, or a member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school to the state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.