EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.107. STATUS AND USE OF FUNDS. (a) Funds received under Section 12.106 after September 1, 2001, by a charter holder:
(1) are considered to be public funds for all purposes under state law;
(2) are held in trust by the charter holder for the benefit of the students of the open-enrollment charter school;
(3) may be used only for a purpose for which a school may use local funds under Section 45.105(c);
(4) pending their use, must be deposited into a bank, as defined by Section 45.201, with which the charter holder has entered into a depository contract; and
(5) may not:
(A) be pledged or used to secure loans or bonds for any other organization, including a non-charter operation or out-of-state operation conducted by the charter holder or a related party, as defined by commissioner rule adopted under Section 12.1166; or
(B) be used to support an operation or activity not related to the educational activities of the charter holder.
(b) A charter holder shall deliver to the agency a copy of the depository contract between the charter holder and any bank into which state funds are deposited.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 631 (S.B. 1454), Sec. 4, eff. June 10, 2019.