EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.119. BYLAWS; ANNUAL REPORT. (a) A charter holder shall file with the commissioner a copy of its articles of incorporation and bylaws, or comparable documents if the charter holder does not have articles of incorporation or bylaws, within the period and in the manner prescribed by the commissioner.
(b) Each year within the period and in a form prescribed by the commissioner, each open-enrollment charter school shall file with the commissioner the following information:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of each officer and member of the governing body of the open-enrollment charter school; and
(2) the amount of annual compensation the open-enrollment charter school pays to each officer and member of the governing body.
(c) On request, the commissioner shall provide the information required by this section and Section 12.111(a)(7) to a member of the public. The commissioner may charge a reasonable fee to cover the commissioner's cost in providing the information.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 7.002, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2013.