EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1056. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY AND SUIT. (a) In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district, and the employees and volunteers of the open-enrollment charter school or charter holder are immune from liability and suit to the same extent as school district employees and volunteers. A member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is subject to liability only as provided by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and only in the manner that liability is provided by that chapter for a school district.
(c) An open-enrollment charter school is a local government as defined by Section 102.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a payment on a tort claim must comply with Chapter 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) An open-enrollment charter school is a local governmental entity as defined by Section 271.151, Local Government Code, and is subject to liability on a contract as provided by Subchapter I, Chapter 271, Local Government Code, and only in the manner that liability is provided by that subchapter for a school district.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 12.105(c) and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 922 (H.B. 1171), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2015.