EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.103. GENERAL APPLICABILITY OF LAWS, RULES, AND ORDINANCES TO OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools and to municipal zoning ordinances governing public schools.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to this code and rules adopted under this code only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school of a provision of this code or a rule adopted under this code is specifically provided.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 699 (H.B. 1707), Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 2023.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 699 (H.B. 1707), Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 2023.