EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1161. EFFECT OF REVOCATION, DENIAL OF RENEWAL, OR SURRENDER OF CHARTER. (a) If the commissioner revokes or denies the renewal of a charter of an open-enrollment charter school or an open-enrollment charter school surrenders its charter, the school may not:
(1) continue to operate under this subchapter; or
(2) receive state funds under this subchapter.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140, Sec. 47(3), eff. September 1, 2013.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 47(3), eff. September 1, 2013.