EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.054. AUTHORITY UNDER CHARTER. A campus or program for which a charter is granted under this subchapter:
(1) is exempt from the instructional and academic rules and policies of the board of trustees from which the campus or program is specifically exempted in the charter; and
(2) retains authority to operate under the charter only if students at the campus or in the program perform satisfactorily as provided by the charter in accordance with Section 12.059.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.