EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1058. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAWS. (a) An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be:
(1) a local government for purposes of Chapter 791, Government Code;
(2) a local government for purposes of Chapter 2259, Government Code, except that an open-enrollment charter school may not issue public securities as provided by Section 2259.031(b), Government Code;
* * *
(6) a political subdivision for purposes of Section 16.061, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, with respect to any property purchased, leased, constructed, renovated, or improved with state funds under Section 12.128 of this code; and
(7) a political subdivision for purposes of Section 11.11, Tax Code.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school may elect to extend workers' compensation benefits to employees of the school through any method available to a political subdivision under Chapter 504, Labor Code. An open-enrollment charter school that elects to extend workers' compensation benefits as permitted under this subsection is considered to be a political subdivision for all purposes under Chapter 504, Labor Code. An open-enrollment charter school that self-insures either individually or collectively under Chapter 504, Labor Code, is considered to be an insurance carrier for purposes of Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by Section 12.101(a)(3) is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless:
(1) a statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school; or
(2) a provision in this chapter states that a specific statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.
(d) A political subdivision shall consider an open-enrollment charter school a school district for purposes of zoning, project permitting, platting and replatting processes, business licensing, franchises, utility services, signage, subdivision regulation, property development projects, the requirements for posting bonds or securities, contract requirements, land development standards as provided by Section 212.902, Local Government Code, tree and vegetation regulations, regulations of architectural features of a structure, construction of fences, landscaping, garbage disposal, noise levels, fees or other assessments, and construction or site development work if the charter school provides to the political subdivision the certification described by Subsection (e).
(e) To be considered a school district by a political subdivision in accordance with Subsection (d), the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school must certify in writing to the political subdivision that no administrator, officer, or employee of the charter school and no member of the governing body of the charter school or its charter holder derives any personal financial benefit from a real estate transaction with the charter school.
(f) An open-enrollment charter school considered a school district under this section shall comply with the same requirements imposed by the political subdivision on a campus of a school district.
(g) An open-enrollment charter school does not have the power of eminent domain.
* * *