EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1141. RENEWAL OF CHARTER; DENIAL OF RENEWAL; EXPIRATION. (a) The commissioner shall develop and by rule adopt a procedure for renewal, denial of renewal, or expiration of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school at the end of the term of the charter. The procedure must include consideration of the performance under Chapters 39 and 39A of the charter holder and each ca
* * *
appropriate to measure the specific goals of the school. The criteria established by the commissioner shall recognize growth in student achievement as well as educational attainment. For purposes of this subsection, the commissioner shall designate as a dropout recovery school an open-enrollment charter school or a campus of an open-enrollment charter school:
(1) that serves students in grades 9 through 12 and has an enrollment of which at least 60 percent of the students are 16 years of age or older as of September 1 of the school year as reported for the fall semester Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) submission; and
(2) that meets the eligibility requirements for and is registered under alternative education accountability procedures adopted by the commissioner.
(d) At the end of the term of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school, if a charter holder submits to the commissioner a petition for renewal of the charter, the commissioner may not renew the charter and shall allow the charter to expire if:
(1) the charter holder has been assigned an unacceptable performance rating under Subchapter C, Chapter 39, for any three of the five preceding school years;
(2) the charter holder has been assigned a financial accountability performance rating under Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance that is lower than satisfactory for any three of the five preceding school years;
(3) the charter holder has been assigned any combination of the ratings described by Subdivision (1) or (2) for any three of the five preceding school years; or
(4) any campus operating under the charter has been assigned an unacceptable performance rating under Subchapter C, Chapter 39, for the three preceding school years and such a campus has not been closed.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, a determination by the commissioner under Subsection (d) is final and may not be appealed.
(f) Not later than the 90th day after the date on which a charter holder submits a petition for renewal of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school at the end of the term of the charter, the commissioner shall provide written notice to the charter holder, in accordance with commissioner rule, of the basis on which the charter qualified for expedited renewal, discretionary consideration, or expiration, and of the commissioner's decision regarding whether to renew the charter, deny renewal of the charter, or allow the charter to expire.
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a decision by the commissioner to deny renewal of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school is subject to review by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Notwithstanding Chapter 2001, Government Code:
(1) the administrative law judge shall uphold a decision by the commissioner to deny renewal of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school unless the judge finds the decision is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous; and
(2) a decision of the administrative law judge under this subsection is final and may not be appealed.
(h) If a charter holder submits a petition for renewal of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school, notwithstanding the expiration date of the charter, the charter term is extended until the commissioner has provided notice to the charter holder of the renewal, denial of renewal, or expiration of the charter.
(i) The term of a charter renewed under this section is 10 years for each renewal.
(j) The commissioner shall adopt rules to modify criteria for renewal, denial of renewal, or expiration of a charter for an open-enrollment charter school under this section to the extent necessary to address changes in performance rating categories or in the financial accountability system under Chapter 39.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 21.003(12), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 879), Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2021.