EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.116. PROCEDURE FOR REVOCATION, MODIFICATION OF GOVERNANCE, OR DENIAL OF RENEWAL. (a) The commissioner shall adopt an informal procedure to be used for:
(1) revoking the charter of an open-enrollment charter school or for reconstituting the governing body of the charter holder as authorized by Section 12.115; and
(2) denying the renewal of a charter of an open-enrollment charter school as authorized by Section 12.1141(c).
(a-1) The procedure adopted under Subsection (a) for the denial of renewal of a charter under Section 12.1141(c) or the revocation of a charter or reconstitution of a governing body of a charter holder under Section 12.115(a) must allow representatives of the charter holder to meet with the commissioner to discuss the commissioner's decision and must allow the charter holder to submit additional information to the commissioner relating to the commissioner's decision. In a final decision issued by the commissioner, the commissioner shall provide a written response to any information the charter holder submits under this subsection.
(b) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a procedure that is related to a revocation or modification of governance under this subchapter.
(c) A decision by the commissioner to revoke a charter is subject to review by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Notwithstanding Chapter 2001, Government Code:
(1) the administrative law judge shall uphold a decision by the commissioner to revoke a charter unless the judge finds the decision is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous; and
(2) a decision of the administrative law judge under this subsection is final and may not be appealed.
(d) If the commissioner revokes the charter of an open-enrollment charter school, the commissioner may:
(1) manage the school until alternative arrangements are made for the school's students; and
(2) assign operation of one or more campuses formerly operated by the charter holder who held the revoked charter to a different charter holder who consents to the assignment.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 (S.B. 2), Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 3(b), eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 3(c), eff. June 19, 2015.