CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 7B.003. REQUIRED FINDINGS; ISSUANCE OF PROTECTIVE ORDER. (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order under this subchapter, the court shall find whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault or abuse, indecent assault, stalking, or trafficking.
(b) If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking, the court shall issue a protective order that includes a statement of the required findings.
(c) An offender's conviction of or placement on deferred adjudication community supervision for an offense listed in Article 7B.001(a)(1) constitutes reasonable grounds under Subsection (a).
(d) The court shall use the standardized protective order form created by the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System under Section 72.039, Government Code, to issue a protective order under this article.
(e) A court's failure to use the standardized protective order form as required under Subsection (d) does not affect the validity or enforceability of the protective order issued.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2021.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 787 (H.B. 39), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 3607), Sec. 4.002(d), eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1037 (S.B. 48), Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 2023.