CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.024. MULTIPLE RECOVERY PROHIBITED. The attorney representing the state may proceed under Article 59.02, 59.021, 59.022, or 59.023, or any combination of those articles. If property or proceeds are awarded or forfeited to the state under this chapter for an underlying offense, a court may not award or forfeit additional property or proceeds that would exceed the highest fair market value of the contraband subject to forfeiture for that offense. For purposes of this article, the highest fair market value may be calculated at any time during the period in which the applicable person owned, possessed, or had an interest in the contraband.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1357 (S.B. 1451), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.