CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney representing the state" means the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under this chapter or, in a proceeding for forfeiture of contraband as defined under Subdivision (2)(B)(v) of this article, the city attorney of a municipality if the property is seized in that municipality by a peace officer employed by that municipality and the governing body of the municipality has approved procedures for the city attorney acting in a forfeiture proceeding. In a proceeding for forfeiture of contraband as defined under Subdivision (2)(B)(vi) of this article, the term includes the attorney general.
(2) "Contraband" means property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is:
(A) used in the commission of:
(i) any first or second degree felony under the Penal Code;
(ii) any felony under Section 15.031(b), 21.11, or 38.04 or Chapter 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 33A, or 35, Penal Code;
(iii) any felony under Chapter 43, Penal Code, except as provided by Paragraph (B);
(iv) any felony under The Securities Act (Title 12, Government Code); or
(v) any offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, that is punishable as a felony of the third degree or state jail felony, if the defendant has been previously convicted three times of an offense under that chapter;
(B) used or intended to be used in the commission of:
(i) any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code (Texas Controlled Substances Act);
(ii) any felony under Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
(iii) a felony under Chapter 152, Finance Code;
(iv) any felony under Chapter 20A or 34, Penal Code;
(v) a Class A misdemeanor under Subchapter B, Chapter 365, Health and Safety Code, if the defendant has been previously convicted twice of an offense under that subchapter;
(vi) any felony under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, or Chapter 31, 32, 35A, or 37, Penal Code, that involves a health care program, as defined by Section 35A.01, Penal Code;
(vii) a Class B misdemeanor under Chapter 522, Business & Commerce Code;
(viii) a Class A misdemeanor under Section 306.051, Business & Commerce Code;
(ix) any offense under Section 42.10, Penal Code;
(x) any offense under Section 46.06(a)(1) or 46.14, Penal Code;
(xi) any offense under Chapter 71, Penal Code;
(xii) any offense under Section 20.05, 20.06, 20.07, 43.04, or 43.05, Penal Code;
(xiii) an offense under Section 326.002, Business & Commerce Code;
(xiv) any offense under Section 545.420, Transportation Code; or
(xv) any offense punishable under Section 42.03(d) or (e), Penal Code;
(C) the proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(vii), (ix), (x), (xi), (xii), (xiv), or (xv) of this subdivision, or a crime of violence;
(D) acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(vii), (ix), (x), (xi), (xii), (xiv), or (xv) of this subdivision, or a crime of violence;
(E) used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or Chapter 43, Penal Code; or
* * *