CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 6. DEATH INVESTIGATIONS. (a) Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a jury within his county, in the following cases:
1. When a person shall die within twenty-four hours after admission to a hospital or institution or in prison or in jail;
2. When any person is killed; or from any cause dies an unnatural death, except under sentence of the law; or dies in the absence of one or more good witnesses;
3. When the body or a body part of a person is found and either:
(A) the person is identified but the cause or circumstances of death are unknown; or
(B) the person is unidentified, regardless of whether the cause or circumstances of death are known;
4. When the circumstances of the death of any person are such as to lead to suspicion that he came to his death by unlawful means;
5. When any person commits suicide, or the circumstances of his death are such as to lead to suspicion that he committed suicide;
6. When a person dies without having been attended by a duly licensed and practicing physician, and the local health officer or registrar required to report the cause of death under Section 193.005, Health and Safety Code, does not know the cause of death. When the local health officer or registrar of vital statistics whose duty it is to certify the cause of death does not know the cause of death, he shall so notify the medical examiner of the county in which the death occurred and request an inquest;
7. When the person is a child who is younger than six years of age and the death is reported under Chapter 264, Family Code; and
8. When a person dies who has been attended immediately preceding his death by a duly licensed and practicing physician or physicians, and such physician or physicians are not certain as to the cause of death and are unable to certify with certainty the cause of death as required by Section 193.004, Health and Safety Code. In case of such uncertainty the attending physician or physicians, or the superintendent or general manager of the hospital or institution in which the deceased shall have died, shall so report to the medical examiner of the county in which the death occurred, and request an inquest.
(b) The inquests authorized and required by this Article shall be held by the medical examiner of the county in which the death occurred.
(c) In making such investigations and holding such inquests, the medical examiner or an authorized deputy may administer oaths and take affidavits. In the absence of next of kin or legal representatives of the deceased, the medical examiner or authorized deputy shall take charge of the body and all property found with it.