CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 49.041. REOPENING AN INQUEST. A justice of the peace may reopen an inquest if, based on information provided by a credible person or facts within the knowledge of the justice of the peace, the justice of the peace determines that reopening the inquest may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 897, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.