CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.752. CONTINUATION OR MODIFICATION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AFTER VIOLATION. (a) If after a hearing under Article 42A.751(d) a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate, including:
(1) a requirement that the defendant perform community service for a number of hours specified by the court under Article 42A.304, or an increase in the number of hours that the defendant has previously been required to perform under that article in an amount not to exceed double the number of hours permitted by that article;
(2) an extension of the period of community supervision, in the manner described by Article 42A.753;
(3) an increase in the defendant's fine, in the manner described by Subsection (b); or
(4) the placement of the defendant in a substance abuse felony punishment program operated under Section 493.009, Government Code, if:
(A) the defendant is convicted of a felony other than:
(i) a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; or
(ii) criminal attempt of a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; and
(B) the judge makes an affirmative finding that:
(i) drug or alcohol abuse significantly contributed to the commission of the offense or violation of a condition of community supervision, as applicable; and
(ii) the defendant is a suitable candidate for treatment, as determined by the suitability criteria established by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009(b), Government Code.
(b) A judge may impose a sanction on a defendant described by Subsection (a)(3) by increasing the fine imposed on the defendant. The original fine imposed on the defendant and an increase in the fine imposed under this subsection may not exceed the maximum fine for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced. The judge shall deposit money received from an increase in the defendant's fine under this subsection in the special fund of the county treasury to be used for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code.
(c) If the judge imposes a sanction under Subsection (a)(4), the judge shall also impose a condition requiring the defendant on successful completion of the program to participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care treatment plan.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.