CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.553. MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM PERIODS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION; EXTENSION. (a) The minimum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this subchapter is two years. The maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this subchapter is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision under this subchapter to not more than 10 years.
(b) A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this subchapter:
(1) at any time during the period of community supervision; or
(2) before the first anniversary of the date the period of community supervision ends, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the date the period of community supervision ends.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.