CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.104. CONDITIONS OF DEFERRED ADJUDICATION COMMUNITY SUPERVISION; IMPOSITION OF FINE. (a) The judge may impose a fine applicable to the offense and require any reasonable condition of deferred adjudication community supervision that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended, including:
(1) confinement; and
(2) mental health treatment under Article 42A.506.
(b) The provisions of Subchapter L specifying whether a defendant convicted of a state jail felony is to be confined in a county jail or state jail felony facility and establishing the minimum and maximum terms of confinement as a condition of community supervision apply in the same manner to a defendant placed on deferred adjudication community supervision after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a state jail felony.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.