CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.051. AUTHORITY TO GRANT COMMUNITY SUPERVISION, IMPOSE OR MODIFY CONDITIONS, OR DISCHARGE DEFENDANT. (a) Unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court under Article 42A.151, only the court in which the defendant was tried may:
(1) grant community supervision;
(2) impose conditions; or
(3) discharge the defendant.
(b) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case may, at any time during the period of community supervision, modify the conditions of community supervision. Except as provided by Article 42A.052(a), only the judge may modify the conditions.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.