CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.554. CONDITIONS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) A judge assessing punishment in a state jail felony case may impose any condition of community supervision on the defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for an offense other than a state jail felony.
(b) If the judge suspends the execution of the sentence or orders the execution of the sentence only in part as provided by Article 42A.551(d), the judge shall impose conditions of community supervision consistent with the recommendations contained in the presentence report prepared for the defendant under Subchapter F.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a judge who places a defendant on community supervision for an offense listed in Article 42A.551(a) shall require the defendant to comply with substance abuse treatment conditions that are consistent with standards adopted by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice under Section 509.015, Government Code. A judge is not required to impose the substance abuse treatment conditions if the judge makes an affirmative finding that the defendant does not require imposition of the conditions to successfully complete the period of community supervision.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.