CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.103. PERIOD OF DEFERRED ADJUDICATION COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) In a felony case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed 10 years. For a defendant charged with a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code, regardless of the age of the victim, and for a defendant charged with a felony described by Article 42A.453(b), the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not be less than five years.
(b) In a misdemeanor case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed two years.
(c) A judge may extend the maximum period of deferred adjudication community supervision in the manner provided by Article 42A.753 or 42A.757.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.