CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.651. PAYMENT AS CONDITION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION.
(a) A judge may not order a defendant to make a payment as a term or condition of community supervision, except for:
(1) the payment of fines, court costs, or restitution to the victim;
(2) reimbursement of a county as described by Article 42A.301(b)(11); or
(3) a payment ordered as a condition that relates personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or that is otherwise expressly authorized by law.
(b) A defendant's obligation to pay a fine or court cost as ordered by a judge is independent of any requirement to pay the fine or court cost as a condition of the defendant's community supervision. A defendant remains obligated to pay any unpaid fine or court cost after the expiration of the defendant's period of community supervision.
(c) A judge may not impose a condition of community supervision requiring a defendant to reimburse a county for the costs of legal services as described by Article 42A.301(b)(11) if the defendant has already satisfied that obligation under Article 26.05(g).
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 23.013(b), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 4.006, eff. September 1, 2019.