CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.652. MONTHLY REIMBURSEMENT FEE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a judge who grants community supervision to a defendant shall set a reimbursement fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 to be paid each month during the period of community supervision by the defendant to:
(1) the court of original jurisdiction; or
(2) the court accepting jurisdiction of the defendant's case, if jurisdiction is transferred under Article 42A.151.
(b) The judge may make payment of the monthly reimbursement fee a condition of granting or continuing the community supervision. The judge may waive or reduce the reimbursement fee or suspend a monthly payment of the fee if the judge determines that payment of the reimbursement fee would cause the defendant a significant financial hardship.
(c) A court accepting jurisdiction of a defendant's case under Article 42A.151 shall enter an order directing the defendant to pay the monthly reimbursement fee to that court instead of to the court of original jurisdiction. To the extent of any conflict between an order issued under this subsection and an order issued by a court of original jurisdiction, the order entered under this subsection prevails.
(d) A judge who receives a defendant for supervision as authorized by Section 510.017, Government Code, may require the defendant to pay the reimbursement fee authorized by this article.
(e) A judge may not require a defendant to pay the reimbursement fee under this article for any month after the period of community supervision has been terminated by the judge under Article 42A.701.
(f) A judge shall deposit any reimbursement fee received under this article in the special fund of the county treasury, to be used for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 2.15, eff. January 1, 2020.