CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.753. EXTENSION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AFTER VIOLATION. (a) On a showing of good cause, the judge may extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2) as frequently as the judge determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years and, except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years.
(b) The judge may extend the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case for any period the judge determines is necessary, not to exceed an additional two years beyond the three-year limit provided by Subsection (a), if:
(1) the defendant fails to pay a previously assessed fine, cost, or restitution; and
(2) the judge determines that extending the supervision period increases the likelihood that the defendant will fully pay the fine, cost, or restitution.
(c) A court may extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2):
(1) at any time during the supervision period; or
(2) before the first anniversary of the date the supervision period ends, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the date the supervision period ends.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.