CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 42A.701. REDUCTION OR TERMINATION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION PERIOD. (a) At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the judge may reduce or terminate the period of community supervision.
(b) On completion of one-half of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is more, the judge shall review the defendant's record and consider whether to reduce or terminate the period of community supervision, unless the defendant:
(1) is delinquent in paying required restitution that the defendant has the ability to pay; or
(2) has not completed court-ordered counseling or treatment.
(b-1) The supervision officer shall notify the judge as soon as practicable after the date a defendant, who at the time of the review required by Subsection (b) was delinquent in paying restitution or had not completed court-ordered counseling or treatment, completes the remaining court-ordered counseling or treatment and makes the delinquent restitution payments, as applicable, and is otherwise compliant with the conditions of community supervision. On receipt of the notice the judge shall review the defendant's record and consider whether to reduce or terminate the period of community supervision.
(b-2) Following a review conducted under Subsection (b) or (b-1), the judge may reduce or terminate the period of community supervision or decide not to reduce or terminate the period of community supervision. In making the determination, the judge may consider any factors the judge considers relevant, including whether the defendant is delinquent in paying court-ordered costs, fines, or fees that the defendant has the ability to pay as provided by Article 42A.655.
(c) Before reducing or terminating a period of community supervision or conducting a review under this article, the judge shall notify the attorney representing the state and the defendant or, if the defendant has an attorney, the defendant's attorney.
(d) If the judge determines that the defendant has failed to satisfactorily fulfill the conditions of community supervision, the judge shall advise the defendant in writing of the requirements for satisfactorily fulfilling those conditions.
(d-1) If the judge does not terminate the defendant's period of community supervision after conducting a review under this article:
(1) the judge shall promptly advise the defendant's supervision officer of the reasons the judge did not terminate the defendant's period of community supervision; and
(2) the supervision officer shall promptly advise the defendant in writing of the reasons provided under Subdivision (1).
(e) On the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge by order shall:
(1) amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period; and
(2) discharge the defendant.
(f) If the judge discharges the defendant under this article, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea. A judge acting under this subsection shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant. A defendant who receives a discharge and dismissal under this subsection is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty, except that:
(1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge if the defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense; and
(2) if the defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code, the Department of Family and Protective Services may consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this chapter in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code.
(f-1) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall adopt a standardized form for use in discharging a defendant under this article. A judge discharging a defendant under this article must use the form adopted under this subsection. The form must provide for the judge to:
(1) discharge the defendant; or
(2) discharge the defendant, set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea, and dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant.
(f-2) The form adopted under Subsection (f-1) must state that a defendant who receives a discharge described by Subsection (f-1)(2) is released from the penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense as provided by Subsection (f).
(g) This article does not apply to a defendant convicted of:
(1) an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code;
(2) an offense the conviction of which requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62; or
(3) a felony described by Article 42A.054.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1017 (H.B. 1507), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 790 (H.B. 385), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.