CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 39.15. DISCOVERY OF EVIDENCE DEPICTING OR DESCRIBING ABUSE OF OR SEXUAL CONDUCT BY CHILD OR MINOR. (a) In the manner provided by this article, a court shall allow discovery under Article 39.14 of property or material:
(1) that constitutes child pornography, as described by Section 43.26(a)(1), Penal Code;
(2) the promotion or possession of which is prohibited under Section 43.261, Penal Code; or
(3) that is described by Section 2 or 5, Article 38.071, of this code.
(b) Property or material described by Subsection (a) must remain in the care, custody, or control of the court or the state as provided by Article 38.45.
(c) A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material described by Subsection (a), provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c), property or material is considered to be reasonably available to the defendant if, at a facility under the control of the state, the state provides ample opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the property or material by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, and any individual the defendant seeks to qualify to provide expert testimony at trial.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 276 (S.B. 595), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322 (S.B. 407), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322 (S.B. 407), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.