CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.002. CERTAIN COSTS BARRED. An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.