CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.0031. COLLECTION CONTRACTS. (a) The commissioners court of a county or the governing body of a municipality may enter into a contract with a private attorney or a public or private vendor for the provision of collection services for one or more of the following items:
(1) debts and accounts receivable such as unpaid fines, fees, court costs, forfeited bonds, and restitution ordered paid by:
(A) a court serving the county or a court serving the municipality, as applicable; or
(B) a hearing officer serving the municipality under Chapter 682, Transportation Code;
(2) amounts in cases in which the accused has failed to appear:
(A) as promised under Subchapter A, Chapter 543, Transportation Code, or other law;
(B) in compliance with a lawful written notice to appear issued under Article 14.06(b) or other law;
(C) in compliance with a lawful summons issued under Article 15.03(b) or other law;
(D) in compliance with a lawful order of a court serving the county or municipality; or
(E) as specified in a citation, summons, or other notice authorized by Section 682.002, Transportation Code, that charges the accused with a parking or stopping offense; and
(3) false alarm penalties or fees imposed by a county under Chapter 118 or 233, Local Government Code, or by a municipality under a municipal ordinance.
(b) A commissioners court or governing body of a municipality that enters into a contract with a private attorney or private vendor under this article may authorize the addition of a collection fee in the amount of 30 percent on each item described in Subsection (a) that is more than 60 days past due and has been referred to the attorney or vendor for collection. The collection fee does not apply to a case that has been dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any amount that has been satisfied through time-served credit or community service. The collection fee may be applied to any balance remaining after a partial credit for time served or community service if the balance is more than 60 days past due. Unless the contract provides otherwise, the court shall calculate the amount of any collection fee due to the governmental entity or to the private attorney or private vendor performing the collection services and shall receive all fees, including the collection fee. With respect to cases described by Subsection (a)(2), the amount to which the 30 percent collection fee applies is:
(1) the amount to be paid that is communicated to the accused as acceptable to the court under its standard policy for resolution of the case, if the accused voluntarily agrees to pay that amount; or
(2) the amount ordered paid by the court after plea or trial.
(c) The governing body of a municipality with a population of more than 1.9 million may authorize the addition of collection fees under Subsection (b) for a collection program performed by employees of the governing body.
* * *