CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.008. CORRECTION OF COSTS. (a) On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.
(b) The defendant must notify each person affected by the correction of costs in the same manner as notice of a similar motion is given in a civil action.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.