CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.004. DISPOSITION OF COLLECTED MONEY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an officer who collects recognizances, bail bonds, fines, forfeitures, judgments, jury fees, and other obligations recovered in the name of the state under any provision of this title shall deposit the money in the county treasury not later than the next regular business day after the date that the money is collected. If it is not possible for the officer to deposit the money in the county treasury by that date, the officer shall deposit the money in the county treasury as soon as possible, but not later than the fifth regular business day after the date that the money is collected.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 606, Sec. 31(a), eff. September 1, 2011.
(c) The commissioners court of a county with a population of less than 50,000 may authorize an officer who is required to deposit money under Subsection (a) to deposit the money in the county treasury not later than the 15th day after the date that the money is collected.
(d) The custodian of the county treasury shall deposit money received from fees imposed under Article 102.012 in the special fund of the county treasury for the community supervision and corrections department serving the county.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 21, eff. June 18, 1990; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1462, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 373), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 373), Sec. 31(a), eff. September 1, 2011.