CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.001. COSTS PAYABLE. (a) In a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is:
(1) produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost; and
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.
(b) In a court other than a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill containing the items of cost is:
(1) produced;
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost; and
(3) provided to the person charged with the cost.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1141 (S.B. 287), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.