CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.0025. ALTERNATIVE PAYMENT PROCEDURE FOR CERTAIN PAST DUE FINES AND COSTS. (a) This article applies to a defendant's past due payment on a judgment for a fine and related court costs if a capias pro fine has been issued in the case.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may adopt an alternative procedure for collecting a past due payment described by Subsection (a). Under the procedure, a peace officer who executes a capias pro fine or who is authorized to arrest a defendant on other grounds and knows that the defendant owes a past due payment described by Subsection (a):
(1) shall inform the defendant of:
(A) the possibility of making an immediate payment of the fine and related court costs by use of a credit or debit card; and
(B) the defendant's available alternatives to making an immediate payment; and
(2) may accept, on behalf of the court, the defendant's immediate payment of the fine and related court costs by use of a credit or debit card, after which the peace officer may release the defendant as appropriate based on the officer's authority for the arrest.
(c) A peace officer accepting a payment under Subsection (b)(2) may also accept payment for fees for the issuance and execution of the capias pro fine.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 450 (H.B. 121), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2015.