CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 103.003. COLLECTION. (a) District and county attorneys, clerks of district and county courts, sheriffs, constables, and justices of the peace may collect money payable under this title.
(a-1) The clerk of a municipal court may collect money payable to the municipal court under this title.
(b) A community supervision and corrections department and a county treasurer may collect money payable under this title with the written approval of the clerk of the court or fee officer, and may collect money payable as otherwise provided by law.
(b-1) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 15.01, eff. September 1, 2019.
(c) This article does not limit the authority of a commissioners court to contract with a private vendor or private attorney for the provision of collection services under Article 103.0031.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 217, Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 1995; Subsec. (c) added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1279, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1064 (H.B. 1470), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 270 (H.B. 1426), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 373), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 15.01, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (H.B. 3774), Sec. 3.03, eff. September 1, 2021.