CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 92.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Animal control agency" means a municipal or county animal control office, or a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency, that collects, impounds, or keeps stray, homeless, abandoned, or unwanted animals.
(2) "Livestock animal" means an equine animal or an animal raised primarily for use as food for human consumption or to produce fiber for human use and includes horses, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and poultry.
(3) "Nonlivestock animal" means a service animal or an animal maintained as a pet in the home or on the property of the animal's owner and includes captured wildlife or an exotic animal maintained as a pet. The term does not include a livestock animal.
(4) "Running at large" means not under the control of the owner or handler while:
(A) on the premises of another without the consent of the owner of the premises or any other person authorized to give consent; or
(B) on a highway, a public road or street, or any other place open to the public generally.
(5) "Service animal" has the meaning assigned by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.).
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 530 (H.B. 2471), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.