CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 90.010. MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) The MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes law in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica unless:
* * *
(c) In an action transferred to an MDL pretrial court in which the exposed person is living and has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, malignant silica-related cancer, or acute silicosis, the MDL pretrial court shall expedite the action in a manner calculated to provide the exposed person with a trial or other disposition in the shortest period that is fair to all parties and consistent with the principles of due process. The MDL pretrial court should, as far as reasonably possible, ensure that such action is brought to trial or final disposition within six months from the date the action is transferred to the MDL pretrial court, provided that all discovery and case management requirements of the MDL pretrial court have been satisfied.
(d) In an action that was pending on August 31, 2005, that was transferred to and remains pending in an MDL pretrial court, the MDL pretrial court shall not remand such action for trial unless:
(1) the claimant serves a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004; or
(2)(A) the claimant does not serve a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004;
(B) the claimant serves a report complying with Subsection (f)(1); and
(C) the court, on motion and hearing, makes the findings required by Subsection (f)(2).
(d-1) Beginning on September 1, 2014, the MDL pretrial court shall dismiss each action for an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury that was pending on August 31, 2005, unless a report was served on or after September 1, 2013, that complies with Section 90.003, Section 90.004, or Subsection (f). The MDL pretrial court shall provide for the dismissal of such actions in a case management order entered for that purpose. All actions for a silica-related injury shall be dismissed on or before August 31, 2015. All actions for an asbestos-related injury shall be dismissed on or before December 31, 2015.
(e) In an action filed on or after the date this chapter becomes law that is transferred to an MDL pretrial court and in which the claimant does not serve on a defendant a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall, on motion by a defendant, dismiss the action under Section 90.007 unless:
(1) the claimant serves a report that complies with Subsection (f)(1); and
(2) the court, on motion and hearing, makes the findings required by Subsection (f)(2).
(f) In an action in which the claimant seeks remand for trial under Subsection (d)(2) or denial of a motion to dismiss under Subsection (e):
(1) the claimant shall serve on each defendant a report that:
(A) complies with the requirements of Sections 90.003(a)(2)(A), (B), (E), and (F) and 90.003(b) or Sections 90.004(a)(1), (2), and (4) and 90.004(e); and
(B) verifies that:
(i) the physician making the report has a physician-patient relationship with the exposed person;
(ii) pulmonary function testing has been performed on the exposed person and the physician making the report has interpreted the pulmonary function testing;
(iii) the physician making the report has concluded, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that the exposed person has radiographic, pathologic, or computed tomography evidence establishing bilateral pleural disease or bilateral parenchymal disease caused by exposure to asbestos or silica; and
* * *
(B) due to unique or extraordinary physical or medical characteristics of the exposed person, the medical criteria set forth in Sections 90.003 and 90.004 do not adequately assess the exposed person's physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos or silica; and
(C) the claimant has produced sufficient credible evidence for a finder of fact to reasonably find that the exposed person is physically impaired as the result of exposure to asbestos or silica to a degree comparable to the impairment the exposed person would have had if the exposed person met the criteria set forth in Section 90.003 or 90.004.
(g) A court's determination under Subsection (f) shall be made after conducting an evidentiary hearing at which the claimant and any defendant to the action may offer supporting or controverting evidence. The parties shall be permitted a reasonable opportunity to conduct discovery before the evidentiary hearing.
(h) The court shall state its findings under Subsection (f)(2) in writing and shall address in its findings:
(1) the unique or extraordinary physical or medical characteristics of the exposed person that justify the application of this section; and
(2) the reasons the criteria set forth in Sections 90.003 and 90.004 do not adequately assess the exposed person's physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos or silica.
(i) Any findings made by a court under Subsection (f) are not admissible for any purpose at a trial on the merits.
(j) Subsections (d)(2) and (e)-(i) apply only in exceptional and limited circumstances in which the exposed person does not satisfy the medical criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004 but can demonstrate meaningful asbestos-related or silica-related physical impairment that satisfies the requirements of Subsection (f). Subsections (d)(2) and (e)-(i) have limited application and shall not be used to negate the requirements of this chapter.
(k) On or before September 1, 2010, each MDL pretrial court having jurisdiction over cases to which this chapter applies shall deliver a report to the governor, lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house of representatives stating:
(1) the number of cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010;
(2) the number of cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010, that do not meet the criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004, to the extent known;
(3) the court's evaluation of the effectiveness of the medical criteria established by Sections 90.003 and 90.004;
(4) the court's recommendation, if any, as to how medical criteria should be applied to the cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010; and
(5) any other information regarding the administration of cases in the MDL pretrial courts that the court deems appropriate.
* * *