CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 90.007. MOTION TO DISMISS IN ACTION FILED ON OR AFTER SEPTEMBER 1, 2005. (a) In an action filed on or after September 1, 2005, if a claimant fails to timely serve a report on a defendant, or serves on the defendant a report that does not comply with the requirements of Section 90.003 or 90.004, the defendant may file a motion to dismiss the claimant's asbestos-related claims or silica-related claims. The motion must be filed on or before the 30th day after the date the report is served on the defendant. If a claimant fails to serve a report on the defendant, the motion must be filed on or before the 30th day after the date the report was required to be served on the defendant under Section 90.006. If the basis of the motion is that the claimant has served on the defendant a report that does not comply with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the motion must include the reasons why the report does not comply with that section.
(b) A claimant may file a response to a motion to dismiss on or before the 15th day after the date the motion to dismiss is served. A report required by Section 90.003 or 90.004 may be filed, amended, or supplemented within the time required for responding to a motion to dismiss. The service of an amended or supplemental report does not require the filing of an additional motion to dismiss if the reasons stated in the original motion to dismiss are sufficient to require dismissal under this chapter.
(c) Except as provided by Section 90.010(d) or (e), if the court is of the opinion that a motion to dismiss is meritorious, the court shall, by written order, grant the motion and dismiss all of the claimant's asbestos-related claims or silica-related claims, as appropriate, against the defendant. A dismissal under this section is without prejudice to the claimant's right, if any, to assert claims for an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury in a subsequent action.
(d) On the filing of a motion to dismiss under this section, all further proceedings in the action are stayed until the motion is heard and determined by the court.
(e) On the motion of a party showing good cause, the court may shorten or extend the time limits provided in this section for filing or serving motions, responses, or reports.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 97 (S.B. 15), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 146 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 146 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.