CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 90.010. MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) The MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes law in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica unless:
(1) the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and trial has commenced or is set to commence on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, except that the MDL rules shall apply to the action if the trial does not commence on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law;
(2) the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the claimant serves a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law; or
(3) the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or malignant silica-related cancer.
(b) If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the claimant served a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, the MDL pretrial court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was filed. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the report was not served on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law or that the report served does not comply with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules.
(c) In an action transferred to an MDL pretrial court in which the exposed person is living and has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, malignant silica-related cancer, or acute silicosis, the MDL pretrial court shall expedite the action in a manner calculated to provide the exposed person with a trial or other disposition in the shortest period that is fair to all parties and consistent with the principles of due process. The MDL pretrial court should, as far as reasonably possible, ensure that such action is brought to trial or final disposition within six months from the date the action is transferred to the MDL pretrial court, provided that all discovery and case management requirements of the MDL pretrial court have been satisfied.
(d) In an action that was pending on August 31, 2005, that was transferred to and remains pending in an MDL pretrial court, the MDL pretrial court shall not remand such action for trial unless:
(1) the claimant serves a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004; or
(2)(A) the claimant does not serve a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004;
(B) the claimant serves a report complying with Subsection (f)(1); and
(C) the court, on motion and hearing, makes the findings required by Subsection (f)(2).
* * *