CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 90.010. MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) The MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes law in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica unless:
* * *
(g) A court's determination under Subsection (f) shall be made after conducting an evidentiary hearing at which the claimant and any defendant to the action may offer supporting or controverting evidence. The parties shall be permitted a reasonable opportunity to conduct discovery before the evidentiary hearing.
(h) The court shall state its findings under Subsection (f)(2) in writing and shall address in its findings:
(1) the unique or extraordinary physical or medical characteristics of the exposed person that justify the application of this section; and
(2) the reasons the criteria set forth in Sections 90.003 and 90.004 do not adequately assess the exposed person's physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos or silica.
(i) Any findings made by a court under Subsection (f) are not admissible for any purpose at a trial on the merits.
(j) Subsections (d)(2) and (e)-(i) apply only in exceptional and limited circumstances in which the exposed person does not satisfy the medical criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004 but can demonstrate meaningful asbestos-related or silica-related physical impairment that satisfies the requirements of Subsection (f). Subsections (d)(2) and (e)-(i) have limited application and shall not be used to negate the requirements of this chapter.
(k) On or before September 1, 2010, each MDL pretrial court having jurisdiction over cases to which this chapter applies shall deliver a report to the governor, lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house of representatives stating:
(1) the number of cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010;
(2) the number of cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010, that do not meet the criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004, to the extent known;
(3) the court's evaluation of the effectiveness of the medical criteria established by Sections 90.003 and 90.004;
(4) the court's recommendation, if any, as to how medical criteria should be applied to the cases on the court's multidistrict litigation docket as of August 1, 2010; and
(5) any other information regarding the administration of cases in the MDL pretrial courts that the court deems appropriate.
(l) A dismissal under Subsection (d-1) is without prejudice to the claimant's right to file a subsequent action seeking damages arising from an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury.
(m) This chapter and Section 16.0031 apply to a subsequent action for an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury filed by a claimant whose action was dismissed under Subsection (d-1) or by a claimant in an action described by Subsection (d) who voluntarily dismissed the action under Section 90.008.
(n) If a claimant subsequently refiles an action for an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury that was dismissed under Subsection (d-1), the refiled action is treated for purposes of determining the applicable law as if that claimant's action had never been dismissed but, instead, had remained pending until the claimant served a report that complied with Section 90.003, Section 90.004, or Subsection (f).
(o) A claimant whose action was dismissed under Subsection (d-1) may serve the petition and citation for any subsequently filed action for an asbestos-related or silica-related injury by certified mail, return receipt requested, or other method approved by the MDL pretrial court that is likely to accomplish service in a cost-effective manner, on a person who was a defendant in the dismissed action.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 97 (S.B. 15), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 146 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 532 (H.B. 1492), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.