This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 75A.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agricultural land" means land that is located in this state and that is suitable for:
(A) use in production of plants and fruits grown for human or animal consumption, or plants grown for the production of fibers, floriculture, viticulture, horticulture, or planting seed; or
(B) domestic or native farm or ranch animals kept for use or profit.
(2) "Agritourism activity" means an activity on agricultural land for recreational or educational purposes of participants, without regard to compensation.
(3) "Agritourism entity" means a person engaged in the business of providing an agritourism activity, without regard to compensation, including a person who displays exotic animals to the public on agricultural land.
(4) "Agritourism participant" means an individual, other than an employee of an agritourism entity, who engages in an agritourism activity.
(5) "Agritourism participant injury" means an injury sustained by an agritourism participant, including bodily injury, emotional distress, death, property damage, or any other loss arising from the person's participation in an agritourism activity.
(6) "Premises" has the meaning assigned by Section 75.001.
(7) "Recreation" has the meaning assigned by Section 75.001.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1152 (S.B. 610), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.