CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 34.065. FAILURE TO LEVY OR SELL. (a) If an officer fails or refuses to levy on or sell property subject to execution and the levy or sale could have taken place, the officer and the officer's sureties are liable to the party entitled to receive the money collected on execution only for actual damages suffered.
(b) The judgment creditor seeking relief under this section has the burden to prove:
(1) the judgment creditor has a valid judgment against the judgment debtor;
(2) the writ of execution was issued to the judgment creditor;
(3) the writ was delivered to the officer;
(4) the judgment creditor's judgment was unpaid and unsatisfied;
(5) the property to be levied on was subject to execution;
(6) the officer failed or refused to levy under the writ; and
(7) the amount of actual damages suffered.
(c) Property to be levied on is subject to execution for purposes of this section if the judgment creditor proves that the judgment debtor owned the property at issue, the property was accessible to the officer under the law, the property was situated in the officer's county, and the property was not exempt from execution.
(d) Before a court may find that an officer failed or refused to levy under the writ for purposes of this section, the court must find that the judgment creditor specifically informed the officer that the property was owned by the judgment debtor and was subject to execution and that the creditor directed the officer to levy on the property.
(e) In this section, "actual damages" is the amount of money the property would have sold for at a constable or sheriff's auction minus any costs of sale, commissions, and additional expenses of execution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1269), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.