CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 34.021. RECOVERY OF PROPERTY BEFORE SALE. A person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.