CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 147.008. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY NOT WAIVED. This chapter does not waive any immunity of the state or of a political subdivision of the state or any employee or officer thereof.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 128, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 1999.