CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 147.002. ACTION FOR COMPUTER DATE FAILURE. Subject to Section 147.004 and regardless of the legal theory, statute, or cause of action on which the action is based, including an action based in tort, contract, or breach of an express or implied warranty, this chapter applies only to an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages or any other relief for harm caused by:
(1) a computer date failure as described by Section 147.003; or
(2) the failure to properly detect, disclose, prevent, report, correct, cure, or remediate a computer date failure as described by Section 147.003.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 128, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 1999.