THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 14. DOUBLE JEOPARDY. No person, for the same offence†, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty,† nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offence,† after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)
† The language of this provision is identical to the language of the official legislative measure that originally proposed the provision. A digital image of the original text of the official enrolled measure can be found here and here.