BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 4.051. GENERAL RULE. A filing instrument submitted to the secretary of state takes effect on filing, except as permitted by Section 4.052 or as provided by the provisions of this code that apply to the entity making the filing or other law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.