BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.309. EFFECT OF FORFEITURE OF RIGHT TO TRANSACT BUSINESS. (a) Unless the right of the limited partnership to transact business is revived in accordance with Section 153.310:
(1) the limited partnership may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state; and
(2) a successor or assignee of the limited partnership may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state on a right, claim, or demand arising from the transaction of business by the limited partnership in this state.
(b) The forfeiture of the right to transact business in this state does not:
(1) impair the validity of a contract or act of the limited partnership; or
(2) prevent the limited partnership from defending an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state.
(c) This section and Sections 153.307 and 153.308 do not affect the liability of a limited partner.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 54, eff. September 1, 2009.