BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.003. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAWS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), in a case not provided for by this chapter and the other limited partnership provisions, the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern.
(b) The powers and duties of a limited partner shall not be governed by a provision of Chapter 152 that would be inconsistent with the nature and role of a limited partner as contemplated by this chapter.
(c) A limited partner shall not have any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason of being a limited partner.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.