BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.152. GENERAL POWERS AND LIABILITIES OF GENERAL PARTNER. (a) Except as provided by this chapter, the other limited partnership provisions, or a partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership:
(1) has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners; and
(2) has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.
(b) Except as provided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person other than the partnership and the other partners.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.