BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.102. LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES. (a) A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless:
(1) the limited partner is also a general partner; or
(2) in addition to the exercise of the limited partner's rights and powers as a limited partner, the limited partner participates in the control of the business.
(b) If the limited partner participates in the control of the business, the limited partner is liable only to a person who transacts business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.