BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.004. RULE OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION NOT APPLICABLE. The rule that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter or the other partnership provisions.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.