BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.701. EFFECT OF EVENT REQUIRING WINDING UP. On the occurrence of an event requiring winding up of a partnership business under Section 11.051 or 11.057:
(1) the partnership continues until the winding up of its business is completed, at which time the partnership is terminated; and
(2) the relationship among the partners is changed as provided by this subchapter.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.