BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.210. PARTNER'S LIABILITY TO PARTNERSHIP AND OTHER PARTNERS. A partner is liable to a partnership and the other partners for:
(1) a breach of the partnership agreement; or
(2) a violation of a duty to the partnership or other partners under this chapter that causes harm to the partnership or the other partners.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.