BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.905. REGISTRATION PROCEDURE. (a) Before transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership must file an application for registration in accordance with this section and Chapters 4 and 9.
(b) The application must be signed by:
(1) a majority-in-interest of the partners; or
(2) one or more partners authorized by a majority-in-interest of the partners.
(c) A partnership is registered as a foreign limited liability partnership on:
(1) the date on which a completed initial or renewal application for registration is filed with the secretary of state in accordance with Chapter 4; or
(2) a later date specified in the application.
(d) A registration is not affected by subsequent changes in the partners of the partnership.
(e) The registration of a foreign limited liability partnership is effective until the first anniversary of the date after the date of registration or a later effective date, unless the registration is:
(1) withdrawn or revoked at an earlier time; or
(2) renewed in accordance with Section 152.908.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 115, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 116, eff. September 1, 2007.