BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.0551. PARTNERSHIPS FORMED BY PHYSICIANS AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. (a) Physicians licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, and physician assistants licensed under Chapter 204, Occupations Code, may create a partnership to perform a professional service that falls within the scope of practice of those practitioners.
(b) A physician assistant may not be a general partner or participate in the management of the partnership.
(c) A physician assistant may not contract with or employ a physician to be a supervising physician of the physician assistant or of any physician in the partnership.
(d) The authority of each practitioner is limited by the scope of practice of the respective practitioner. An organizer of the entity must be a physician and ensure that a physician or physicians control and manage the entity.
(e) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow the practice of medicine by someone not licensed as a physician under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, or to allow a person not licensed as a physician to direct the activities of a physician in the practice of medicine.
(f) A physician assistant or combination of physician assistants may have only a minority ownership interest in an entity created under this section. The ownership interest of an individual physician assistant may not equal or exceed the ownership interest of any individual physician owner. A physician assistant or combination of physician assistants may not interfere with the practice of medicine by a physician owner or the supervision of physician assistants by a physician owner.
(g) The Texas Medical Board and the Texas Physician Assistant Board continue to exercise regulatory authority over their respective license holders according to applicable law. To the extent of a conflict between Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, and Chapter 204, Occupations Code, or any rules adopted under those statutes, Subtitle B, Title 3, or a rule adopted under that subtitle controls.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 782 (H.B. 2098), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.