BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 152.304. NATURE OF PARTNER'S LIABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or Section 152.801(a), all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise:
(1) agreed by the claimant; or
(2) provided by law.
(b) A person who is admitted as a partner into an existing partnership does not have personal liability under Subsection (a) for an obligation of the partnership that:
(1) arises before the partner's admission to the partnership;
(2) relates to an action taken or omission occurring before the partner's admission to the partnership; or
(3) arises before or after the partner's admission to the partnership under a contract or commitment entered into before the partner's admission.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 106, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2011.