This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 59.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter applies only to a contract for the construction or repair of an improvement to real property.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a contract entered into by a person for the construction or repair of a critical infrastructure facility owned or operated by the person or any building, structure, improvement, appurtenance, or other facility owned by the person that is necessary to the operation of and directly related to the critical infrastructure facility. For purposes of this subsection, "person" has the meaning assigned by Section 311.005, Government Code, and includes a parent, subsidiary, affiliated entity, joint venture partner, or owner of the person.
(c) Except as provided by Section 59.052, this chapter does not apply to the construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of an improvement to real property if:
(1) the construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling is performed under a design-build contract and the part of the plans, specifications, or other design documents for which the contractor is responsible under the contract is the part alleged to be defective; or
(2) the construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling is performed under an engineering, procurement, and construction contract and the part of the plans, specifications, or other design documents for which the contractor is responsible under the contract is the part alleged to be defective.
(d) Except as provided by Section 59.052, this chapter does not apply to the portion of a contract between a person and a contractor under which the contractor agrees to provide input and guidance on plans, specifications, or other design documents to the extent that:
(1) the contractor's input and guidance are provided as the signed and sealed work product of a person licensed or registered under Title 6, Occupations Code; and
(2) the work product is incorporated into the plans, specifications, or other design documents used in construction.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 838 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.