ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 5.362. SCHEDULE OF SANCTIONS. (a) The commission by rule shall adopt a schedule of sanctions that may be imposed on a license or permit holder for violations of this code or rules adopted under this code. In adopting the schedule of sanctions, the commission shall ensure that the severity of the sanction imposed is appropriate to the type of violation that is the basis for disciplinary action.
(b) For each violation for which a license or permit may be suspended, the schedule of sanctions must include the number of days a permit or license would be suspended and the corresponding civil penalty under Section 11.64.
(c) In determining the appropriate sanction for a violation under the schedule, the commission or administrator shall consider:
(1) the type of license or permit held by the person who committed the violation;
(2) the type of violation;
(3) any aggravating or ameliorating circumstances concerning the violation; and
(4) the license or permit holder's previous violations of this code.
(d) The schedule must:
(1) allow deviations from the schedule for clearly established mitigating circumstances, including circumstances listed in Section 11.64(c), or aggravating circumstances; and
(2) include a list of the most common violations by members of the manufacturing, wholesaling, and retailing tiers of the alcoholic beverage industry and the sanctions assessed for those violations.
(e) The commission shall develop policies to guide commission staff in determining the circumstances when it is appropriate to deviate from the schedule of sanctions. The policies must identify the circumstances when approval is required in order to deviate from the schedule.
(f) The commission shall make the schedule of sanctions available to the public, including by posting the schedule on the commission's Internet website.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.