ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 5.31. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The commission may exercise all powers, duties, and functions conferred by this code, and all powers incidental, necessary, or convenient to the administration of this code. It shall inspect, supervise, and regulate every phase of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, transporting, storing, selling, advertising, labeling, and distributing alcoholic beverages, and the possession of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of sale or otherwise. It may prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code.
(b) The commission shall:
(1) protect the public safety by deterring and detecting violations of this code;
(2) promote legal and responsible alcohol consumption;
(3) ensure fair competition within the alcoholic beverage industry;
(4) ensure consistent, predictable, and timely enforcement of this code;
(5) ensure a consistent, predictable, and timely licensing and permitting process;
(6) promote and foster voluntary compliance with this code; and
(7) communicate the requirements of this code clearly and consistently.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 399, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2007.