ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 5.36. INVESTIGATION OF VIOLATIONS. (a) The commission shall investigate violations of this code and of other laws relating to alcoholic beverages, and shall cooperate in the prosecution of offenders before any court of competent jurisdiction. The commission may seize alcoholic beverages manufactured, sold, kept, imported, or transported in violation of this code and apply for the confiscation of the beverages if required to do so by this code.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 46(2), eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 400, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1970, ch. 777, Sec. 14, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 46(2), eff. Sept. 1, 1993.