ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 5.11. ADMINISTRATOR. (a) The commission shall appoint an administrator to serve at its will and, subject to its supervision, administer this code. Unless the commission orders otherwise, the administrator shall be manager, secretary, and custodian of all records. The administrator shall devote the administrator's entire time to the office and shall receive a salary as appropriated by the legislature.
(b) The administrator is also known as the executive director.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 398, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1190 (S.B. 1090), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.