ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 5.14. INSPECTORS AND REPRESENTATIVES. The commission or administrator may commission as many inspectors and representatives as are necessary to enforce this code and other laws administered by the commission. Each inspector and representative shall take the constitutional oath of office, which shall be filed in the office of the commission. Each commissioned inspector and representative has all the powers of a peace officer coextensive with the boundaries of the state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 398, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 238, Sec. 40, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.