ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 251.72. CHANGE OF STATUS. Except as provided in Sections 251.725, 251.726, 251.727, 251.73, and 251.80, an authorized voting unit that has exercised or may exercise the right of local option retains the status adopted, whether absolute prohibition or legalization of the sale of alcoholic beverages of one or more of the various types and alcoholic contents on which an issue may be submitted under the terms of Section 501.035, Election Code, until that status is changed by a subsequent local option election in the same authorized voting unit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 555, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 975 (H.B. 1799), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1298 (H.B. 2818), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 241 (S.B. 680), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 463 (H.B. 2735), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 24.002(1), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 309 (H.B. 1729), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.