AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 74.127. SUNSET PROVISION. (a) The board of directors of the official cotton growers' boll weevil eradication foundation is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished September 1, 2035.
(b) The commissioner may order the dissolution of the foundation at any time the commissioner determines that the purposes of this subchapter have been fulfilled or that the foundation is inoperative and abandoned. Dissolution shall be conducted in accordance with Section 74.112 of this code.
(c) If the foundation is abolished or the program discontinued for any reason, assessments approved, levied, or otherwise collectible on the date of abolishment remain valid as necessary to pay the financial obligations of the foundation.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 8, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 2.14, eff. May 30, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1169, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1449, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1227 (H.B. 1116), Sec. 3.03, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 928 (H.B. 3249), Sec. 2.03, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 178 (H.B. 1580), Sec. 8, eff. May 27, 2009.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (S.B. 703), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 941 (S.B. 1659), Sec. 3.02, eff. June 18, 2023.