AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 74.1011. DESIGNATION OF ENTITY TO CARRY OUT BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION. (a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and diapause programs to eliminate the boll weevil and the pink bollworm from cotton in the state under the supervision of the department as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The commissioner may terminate the foundation's designation as the entity recognized to carry out boll weevil eradication by giving 45 days' written notice to the foundation and by designating a successor entity. If the commissioner designates a successor to the foundation, the successor has all the powers and duties of the foundation under this subchapter. Any successor to the foundation shall assume and shall be responsible for all obligations and liabilities relating to any notes, security agreements, assignments, loan agreements, and any other contracts or other documents entered into by the foundation with or for the benefit of any financial institution or its predecessor, successor, or assignee.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 1.02, eff. May 30, 1997.