AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 74.107. COMPOSITION OF BOARD. (a) The board shall be composed of members elected from each statutory eradication zone established and validated by referendum, members elected from each nonstatutory eradication zone established by referendum, members appointed by the commissioner from other cotton-growing areas of the state, and members appointed by the commissioner under Subsection (b). The commissioner shall appoint an initial board composed of 15 members. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the term of each board position may not exceed four years.
(b) In making appointments under this section, the commissioner shall appoint the following board members, selected from a variety of cotton-growing regions of the state, for four-year terms:
(1) an agricultural lender;
(2) an independent entomologist who is an integrated pest management specialist;
(3) two representatives from industries allied with cotton production; and
(4) a representative from the pest control industry.
(c) The commissioner may change the number of board positions or the eradication zone representation on the board to accommodate changes in the number of eradication zones. A change under this subsection may not contravene another provision of this subchapter.
(d) A vacancy on the board shall be filled by appointment by the commissioner for the unexpired term.
(e) On 30 days' notice and opportunity for hearing, the commissioner may replace any unelected board member of the foundation.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 8, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 1.08, eff. May 30, 1997.