AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 58.032. TEXAS AGRICULTURAL FUND. (a) The Texas agricultural fund is a fund in the state treasury.
(b) The Texas agricultural fund may, at the direction of the board, receive from the state or federal government or from any other person, money that is to be administered by the authority in connection with the provision of financial assistance to eligible agricultural businesses under any program funded in whole or in part with the proceeds of general obligation bonds issued to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
(c) The board may provide for the establishment and maintenance of separate accounts within the Texas agricultural fund, including program accounts as prescribed by the board, an interest and sinking account, a reserve account, and other accounts provided for by the board in its resolutions. Repayments of financial assistance under any program funded in whole or in part with the proceeds of any series of general obligation bonds shall be deposited first in the interest and sinking account as prescribed by the board's resolutions authorizing such series of general obligation bonds, and second in the reserve account in respect of such series of general obligation bonds until that account is fully funded as prescribed by the board's resolutions. The fund and all accounts within it shall be kept and maintained at the direction of the board and held in trust by the comptroller for and on behalf of the authority and the owners of the general obligation bonds issued in accordance with this chapter, and may be used only as provided by this chapter. Pending its use, money in the fund shall be invested as prescribed by the resolution by which the bonds were issued.
(d) To the extent the board determines that any money credited to the Texas agricultural fund from repayments of financial assistance is not required by Subsection (c) of this section and the resolutions of the board to be held in the interest and sinking account or reserve account to provide for the payment of the principal of and interest on the outstanding general obligation bonds issued by the authority, that money may be used by the authority to pay the principal of and interest on revenue bonds issued by the authority or for any other authorized purpose of the authority, in accordance with this chapter and the authority's resolutions authorizing general obligation bonds.
(e) If during the existence of the Texas agricultural fund or during the time any general obligation bonds are payable from the fund the board determines that there will not be sufficient money in the interest and sinking account during the following fiscal year to pay the principal of or interest on the general obligation bonds or both the principal and interest that are to come due during the following fiscal year, the comptroller of public accounts shall transfer to the fund the first money coming into the state treasury not otherwise appropriated by the constitution in an amount sufficient to pay the obligations.
(f) The department may receive, and shall deposit in the Texas agricultural fund, appropriations, grants, donations, earned federal funds, and the proceeds of any investment pools operated by the comptroller.
(g) The fund includes grants and donations made for the purposes of the programs administered by the Texas Agricultural Finance Authority and any other money received under this chapter. Notwithstanding Section 404.071, Government Code, income and interest earned on money in the fund shall be deposited to the credit of the fund. The fund is exempt from the application of Section 403.095, Government Code.
(h) The board shall attempt to administer the fund in a manner that makes private donations to the fund an eligible itemized deduction for federal income taxation purposes.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 32, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1247, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 455, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 2.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 506 (S.B. 1016), Sec. 1.15, eff. September 1, 2009.