AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 41.084. INCREASE OF ASSESSMENT. At any biennial board election, the board may submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment. The proposition is approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or more of those voting vote in favor of the proposition or if those voting in favor of the proposition produced at least 50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant production period.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1089, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.