AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 301.157. PETITION REQUIREMENTS. (a) The petition for an election under this subchapter must read substantially as follows:
"The following qualified voters of __________ County request the Commissioners Court of __________ County to call an election at which the qualified voters shall be asked to vote on the proposition of whether or not they approve of the issuance of a weather modification permit that includes authorization for hail suppression (description of area)."
(b) Each qualified voter signing the petition must give the voter's full name and address and voter registration number.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 2.001(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.