AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 201.102. PREVENTIVE AND CONTROL MEASURES. A conservation district may carry out preventive and control measures within its boundaries, including engineering operations, methods of cultivation, growing of vegetation, changes in the use of land, and measures listed in Section 201.001(c) of this code. The conservation district may carry out the measures on any land that is owned by the state or a state agency with the cooperation of the agency administering and having jurisdiction of the land. If the land is owned by another person, the conservation district may carry out the measures on obtaining the consent of the owner or occupier or the necessary rights or interests in the land.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1473, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.