AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 201.077. COMPENSATION AND MILEAGE ALLOWANCE. (a) A director may receive compensation in an amount not to exceed $30 for each day the director attends meetings of the board of directors, plus the state mileage reimbursement rate specified in the General Appropriations Act for travel each way between the residence of the director and a designated meeting place within the boundaries of the conservation district.
(b) A director is entitled to be paid quarterly, but may not receive the compensation and mileage allowance for more than five days in any three-month period except as provided for attending an annual meeting or a state district convention.
(c) Two directors are entitled to receive $30 a day for not more than two days, and one director is entitled to receive the state mileage reimbursement rate specified in the General Appropriations Act for travel, while attending the annual statewide meeting of directors.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1471, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 624 (H.B. 496), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.