AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 201.079. OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES; SURETY BONDS. (a) The directors shall designate from among themselves a chairman, vice-chairman, and secretary and may change those designations from time to time.
(b) The directors may employ officers, agents, and employees, temporary or permanent, as the board of directors may require and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation.
(c) The directors may delegate any power or duty under this chapter to the chairman, one or more of the directors, or one or more of their agents or employees.
(d) The directors shall provide that all officers and employees who are entrusted with funds or property of the conservation district be bonded in accordance with Chapter 653, Government Code.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1472, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(29), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.