WATER CODE
Sec. 51.793. DISSOLUTION OF DISTRICT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLETE PLANT. Subject to the provisions of Subchapter G of Chapter 50 of this code if a district has not within 10 years from the date of its creation commenced and completed the construction of a plant and improvements to carry out the purposes of its creation in accordance with the plans adopted by the district, the board may enter a resolution in its minutes to dissolve the district under the provisions of Sections 51.794-51.828 of this code. After compliance with these provisions, a vote of the electors of the district, and the payment of its valid, enforceable indebtedness, the district may be dissolved.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 379, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.