WATER CODE
Sec. 51.791. TAXES IN EXCESS OF DISTRICT'S OBLIGATIONS. (a) If taxes have been collected by the dissolved district in excess of the amount required to liquidate the obligations of the district, the excess shall be paid ratably to the county treasurer or treasurers of the county or counties in which the district was located.
(b) The commissioners courts shall credit the money received from the dissolved district to the interest and sinking fund for any outstanding county bonds. If the county has no outstanding bonds, the money may be applied as the commissioners court lawfully directs.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 379, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.