WATER CODE
Sec. 51.402. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE BONDS OF DISTRICTS OPERATING UNDER ARTICLE XVI, SECTION 59, OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION. A district operating under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, may incur debt evidenced by the issuance of bonds for any purpose authorized by this chapter, Chapter 49, or other applicable laws, including debt which is necessary to provide improvements and maintenance of improvements to achieve the purposes for which the district was created.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 335, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 962 (H.B. 1644), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.