WATER CODE
Sec. 51.523. BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance of bonds, levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a maintenance tax."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 353, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 (S.B. 902), Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2013.