WATER CODE
Sec. 51.714. ADDING LAND BY PETITION OF LANDOWNER. The owner of land may file with the board a petition requesting that the land described by metes and bounds in the petition be included in the district. Notwithstanding any municipal ordinance, resolution, or any other statute to the contrary, a municipality may not require the annexing district or the landowner who is requesting annexation to obtain the municipality's consent to the district's annexation of the additional land if, at the time the petition is filed, the land to be annexed is contiguous to the district and at any time within the preceding 12 months was not located within an area designated by ordinance or resolution of the municipality's governing body as the municipality's water and sewer service area or corporate limits, and the district has not previously issued any bonded indebtedness. The land shall be deemed to be contiguous to the district if it is separated from the district by public land or right of way. A district may not increase its total land area by more than 100 percent in any one calendar year. A municipality's consent shall not be required for the inclusion or annexation of irrigable land within the boundaries of a district primarily engaged in providing irrigation service to lands within its boundaries.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 373, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 192, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 778, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1995.