WATER CODE
Sec. 51.836. TAXES TO PAY INDEBTEDNESS AFTER DISSOLUTION. If a district has outstanding bonds or other indebtedness maturing beyond the current year in which the dissolution occurs, the commissioners court of the county in which the district is located shall levy and have assessed and collected, in the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code sufficient taxes on all taxable property in the district to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds and other indebtedness when due.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 387, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2321, ch. 841, Sec. 4(r), eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
SUBCHAPTER Q. FLOOD CONTROL IN TRINITY RIVER BASIN