WATER CODE
Sec. 51.075. APPLICATION TO GET ON BALLOT. A candidate for the office of director or other elective office may file an application with the secretary of the board to have the candidate's name printed on the election ballot. The application must be signed by the applicant or by at least 10 qualified electors of the district and must be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 45th day before the date of the election.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1009, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.