WATER CODE
Sec. 51.534. ADDITION OF LAND TO DEFINED AREA. The procedures of Section 49.301 may be used to add land to a defined area created under this subchapter. The land must be included in the district but is not required to be contiguous to the defined area. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the procedures of Section 49.301 shall apply to districts operating under Chapter 49.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010 Sec. 4.46, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.