WATER CODE
Sec. 51.802. BOARD'S AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. The board may contract with trustees, engineers, attorneys, and others it considers necessary or desirable to properly liquidate and wind up the affairs of the district. The board also may assume obligations made by others for the benefit of the district, or from which the district benefited, which in its judgment may be fair and equitable.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 381, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.