WATER CODE
Sec. 51.026. SINGLE-COUNTY DISTRICT: APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS; BOND. (a) If the commissioners court grants a petition for creation of a district, it shall appoint five directors who shall serve until their successors are elected or appointed in accordance with law.
(b) Each director shall, within 15 days after appointment, file his official bond in the office of the county clerk, and the county clerk shall present the bond to the county judge for approval. The county judge shall pass on the bond and approve it, if it is proper and sufficient, or disapprove it and shall endorse his action on the bond and return it to the county clerk.
(c) If approved, the bond of a director shall be recorded in a record kept for that purpose in the office of the county clerk, but if a bond is not approved, a new bond may be furnished within 10 days after disapproval.
(d) If any director appointed under this section fails to qualify, the commissioners court shall appoint another person to replace him.
(e) Each director appointed under this section shall take the oath of office as provided by Section 51.078 of this code.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.