WATER CODE
Sec. 51.016. COMMISSIONERS COURT OR COMMISSION TO CONSIDER CREATION OF DISTRICT. If the land to be included in a district is within one county, the creation of the district shall be considered and ordered by the commissioners court, but if the land to be included in a district is in two or more counties, the creation of the district shall be considered and ordered by the commission.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 961, ch. 367, Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 1981.