WATER CODE
Sec. 51.591. ATTORNEY TO FILE SUITS TO COLLECT DELINQUENT TAXES. (a) The board shall on or before April 1 of each year employ an attorney to file suits to collect all delinquent taxes.
(b) The attorney is entitled to receive a fee of 10 percent of the amount of all delinquent taxes collected or paid after suits are filed. The fees shall be charged as court costs.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 362, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
SUBCHAPTER N. TAXATION ON THE BENEFIT BASIS