WATER CODE
Sec. 51.781. DISSOLUTION OF DISTRICT PRIOR TO ISSUANCE OF BONDS. (a) If the electors of a district reject the proposal to issue construction bonds by a constitutional or statutory majority vote, the board must dissolve the district and liquidate the affairs of the district as provided in Sections 51.781-51.792 of this code.
(b) Subject to the provisions of Subchapter G of Chapter 50 of this code, if a district finds at any time before the authorization of construction bonds or the final lending of its credit in another form that the proposed undertaking for any reason is impracticable or apparently cannot be successfully and beneficially accomplished, the board may issue notice of a hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district.
(c) Subject to the provisions of Subchapter G of Chapter 50 of this code, if 20 percent of the qualified voters of a district petition the board for a hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district and deposit with the board an amount estimated to cover the actual cost of giving notice and holding the hearing, the board shall publish notice of the hearing within 10 days and shall hold the hearing within 40 days after the filing of the petition, as provided in Sections 51.782-51.785 of this code. If the finding is against the petition, the deposit shall be applied to pay the cost of giving notice and holding the hearing.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 377, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.