UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 17.203. ADDITIONAL SAFEGUARDS. (a) The customer safeguards provided by this subchapter are in addition to safeguards provided by other law or agency rules.
(b) This subchapter does not prohibit a municipality or the commission from adopting customer safeguards that exceed the safeguards provided by this chapter.
(c) The commission by rule shall develop a mechanism by which a municipality may provide the commission with the contact information of the municipality's authorized representative to whom the notice required by Section 17.202 must be sent. The commission shall make the contact information available to the public.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 322 (H.B. 1772), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2014.