UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 104.055. NET INCOME; ALLOWABLE EXPENSES. (a) Net income shall be used to establish just and reasonable rates. For that purpose, "net income" means the total revenues of the gas utility from gas utility service less all reasonable and necessary expenses related to that gas utility service. The regulatory authority shall determine those revenues and expenses in a manner consistent with this subchapter.
(b) In establishing a gas utility's rates, the regulatory authority may not allow a gas utility's payment to an affiliate for the cost of a service, property, right, or other item or for an interest expense to be included as capital cost or as expense related to gas utility service except to the extent that the regulatory authority finds the payment is reasonable and necessary for each item or class of items as determined by the regulatory authority. That finding must include:
(1) a specific finding of the reasonableness and necessity of each item or class of items allowed; and
(2) a finding that the price to the gas utility is not higher than the prices charged by the supplying affiliate to its other affiliates or divisions or to a nonaffiliated person for the same item or class of items.
(c) If an expense is allowed to be included in utility rates, or an investment is included in the utility rate base, the related income tax deduction or benefit shall be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce the rates. If an expense is disallowed or not included in utility rates, or an investment is not included in the utility rate base, the related income tax deduction or benefit may not be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce the rates. The income tax expense shall be computed using the statutory income tax rates.
(d) The regulatory authority may adopt reasonable rules complying with this section with respect to including and excluding certain expenses in computing the rates to be established.
(e) This section is not intended to increase gas utility rates to the customer not caused by utility service. Utility rates may include only expenses caused by utility service.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.