UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 104.001. AUTHORIZATION TO ESTABLISH AND REGULATE RATES. (a) The railroad commission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in this subtitle.
(b) The regulatory authority may establish and regulate rates of a gas utility and may adopt rules for determining:
(1) the classification of customers and services; and
(2) the applicability of rates.
(c) A rule or order of the regulatory authority may not conflict with a ruling of a federal regulatory body.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.