UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 104.008. BURDEN OF PROOF. In a proceeding involving a proposed rate change, the gas utility has the burden of proving that:
(1) the rate change is just and reasonable, if the utility proposes the change; or
(2) an existing rate is just and reasonable, if the proposal is to reduce the rate.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. COMPUTATION OF RATES