UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 104.102. STATEMENT OF INTENT TO INCREASE RATES. (a) A gas utility may not increase its rates unless the utility files a statement of its intent with the regulatory authority that has original jurisdiction over those rates at least 35 days before the effective date of the proposed increase.
(b) The gas utility shall also mail or deliver a copy of the statement of intent to the appropriate officer of each affected municipality.
(c) The statement of intent must include:
(1) proposed revisions of tariffs and schedules; and
(2) a detailed statement of:
(A) each proposed increase;
(B) the effect the proposed increase is expected to have on the revenues of the utility;
(C) each class and number of utility consumers affected; and
(D) any other information required by the regulatory authority's rules and regulations.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.