UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 104.202. EXCLUDED EXPENSES. (a) The rates that a gas utility or municipally owned utility charges a state agency may not include an amount representing a gross receipts assessment, regulatory assessment, or similar expense of the utility.
(b) An expense under Subsection (a) that is reasonable and is not recovered from a state agency under this section may be recovered from other customers of the gas utility or municipally owned utility.
(c) A gross receipts assessment, regulatory assessment, or similar expense of the utility does not include a payment to a municipality under a contract, franchise, or other agreement.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1326, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.