SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 9025.003. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the district:
(1) Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code; and
(2) Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 967 (H.B. 4101), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. POWERS AND DUTIES